Butler House (Former)

3 Otahuri Crescent, Greenlane, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

The site of Butler House (Former) is located within the Tāmaki isthmus, an area long settled by Māori. It is situated on a ridge located a short distance from Ōhinerangi (Mt Hobson) to the north, Te Kōpuke (Mt St John) to the north-west and Maungakiekie (One Tree Hill) to the south-west. The maunga acted as sentinels and waypoints in the landscape; over time large settlements and extensive gardens and economic hubs appeared on their slopes. The land formed part of the farm purchased in 1844 by James Dilworth, a farmer, businessman and philanthropist originally from Ireland. After his death in 1894, the Dilworth Trust Estate was formed to establish Dilworth School. In order to provide income for the school, the farm was progressively subdivided. In 1928 the site of Butler House (Former) was formed as part of the last Dilworth subdivision. Two years later, after the onset of the Great Depression, Henry Butler and his new wife Esme Butler purchased a leasehold in the subdivision and commissioned the architectural partnership of Piper and Brooker to design their marital home. Built in 1931 in a wealthy part of suburban Auckland, Butler House (Former) is a middle-class residence which combines progressive approaches to architectural design with more traditional Arts and Crafts influences. Designed by noted architects Llewellyn Piper and Ludlow Brooker, the visually appealing single storey brick residence was recognised shortly after its creation for its forward-looking design. Such elements include its overall court plan and early use of interior open planning, as well as simplicity of its exterior ornamentation and uninterrupted colour. The place has architectural significance for reflecting the transition towards more modern architectural approaches that subsequently rose to prominence as well as for demonstrating the adaptability of Arts and Crafts architecture to smaller homes. Created at an early stage in the Great Depression by burgeoning lawyer Henry Butler, the place has historical significance as it demonstrates strategies employed to create and project the aspirations of its middle-class owners. Constructed from brick, Marseille tiles and timber, Butler House (Former) combined late period Arts and Crafts architecture with a fashionable court plan which created connections between the external and internal spaces. The single-storey residence was laid out with two asymmetric wings around the front court with a timber lined porch. The exterior had relatively simple decoration which used colour and texture to create interest. Using brick detailing around the high gables, a substantial chimney, as well as leadlight windows and a timber porch with stucco and applied timbers, the decorative elements of the exterior reflected the wider 1930s trend in reduction of ornamentation. In contrast the interior was more detailed with Tudor Revival decoration, including repeated use of Tudor arches, exposed timber beams, detailed wainscoting, and heraldic motifs particularly in the public rooms. The living room and dining room were connected via bi-fold doors, a notable original open plan feature of the place. The Auckland branch of the NZIA recognised the enduring value of the design five years later in the inaugural issue of their journal wherein Butler House (Former) was highlighted as one of a small number of Auckland homes which illustrated the importance of ‘simplicity of plan, of elevation and of outline’ in modern domestic architecture. Henry and Esme owned Butler House (Former) for over 35 years before their deaths. The property was then rented for a period after which the leasehold was purchased by Brian and Valerie Muir in 1979. The Muirs made the first changes to the property with the addition of French doors, further connecting the interior and exterior spaces, and combined the study and laundry into a bedroom while generally maintaining the original design. In 1991 the property was freeholded and a cross lease created. The division of the property was on the west side of the house. A garage was brought to the property from Torbay and added to the south east corner. The kitchen was modernised in 2006 and the place remains a private residence in 2020.

Butler House (Former), Auckland | Alexandra Foster | 11/06/2020 | Heritage New Zealand

9724

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 39 DP 21896 (RTs NA86C/220, NA88A/25), North Auckland Land District and the building known as Butler House thereon. It excludes the structure known as Garage.

Lot 39 DP 21896 (RTs NA86C/220, NA88A/25), North Auckland Land District.