Otago Pioneer Women's Memorial Association Building

362 Moray Place, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

Sitting demurely in a central Dunedin street, is the Otago Pioneer Women’s Memorial Association Building - the history of which is anything but demure. Although of some aesthetic and architectural significance, the building’s outstanding value comes from its social and historical significance as a memorial to both nineteenth-century women immigrants and more importantly to mid-twentieth century feminists – each possessed by the pioneering spirit. This represents feminism/the women’s movement in New Zealand between the two ‘waves’, the 1890s and the 1970s; it the continuance of the foundations built by Sheppard in the 1890s and the vote for women. The year 1940 was a cause for celebration as it marked New Zealand’s centennial. In preparation, the Government asked for each province to select and fund proposals from the community for centennial memorials. The Otago Woman’s Centennial Council, representing around 40 women’s groups, was formed with Dr Emily Siedeberg-McKinnon as its Chair. Siedeberg-McKinnon was New Zealand’s first woman medical graduate. As a vocal advocate for women, she suggested the erection of a women’s building to memorialise pioneer women and provide amenities for contemporaries. The proposal was at first selected by the Provincial Centennial Council as a centennial project worthy of funding but, after a change of membership, the proposal was rejected. Down but not out, Siedeberg-McKinnon rallied the troops and helped form the Otago Pioneer Women’s Memorial Association. Fundraising followed and in 1941 they purchased the former S. R. Burns and Co. building in Moray Place. Noted architect Cecil Gardner Dunning (1898-1962) had designed extensive additions and a new façade in 1934. Alterations were made to create the necessary spaces including a hall, office space, and large kitchen. The official opening took place on 24 February 1942. In 1946 the Shrine of Remembrance was added. Designed by architect Frank Sturmer, the key feature was a Robert Fraser (1869-1940) designed memorial stained-glass window. When the shrine was decommissioned in later years, the striking window was moved to the foyer. The building was used by numerous organisations over the years including the Dunedin Kindergarten Association, Dunedin Burns Club, the Dunedin Spiritualist Church, Federation of University Women, Practical Psychology Club, Otago Women’s Hockey Association, and the Sutcliffe School of Radiant Living. Today, the Building stands poised for renewed prominence under the auspices of a reinvigorated Association. The spirit of those vocal, determined advocates who fought for its presence stand proudly alongside their modern day counterparts, who continue to fulfil their express wish that ‘in this building, and through it, the pioneer women of Otago, being dead, will yet speak to their children in a free land...’.

Otago Pioneer Women's Memorial Association Building, Dunedin | Sarah Gallagher | 27/11/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Otago Pioneer Women’s Memorial Association Building, Dunedin. Terrazo finish and joinery detail in the foyer (left), and the stained glass window and inscription panel (right) | Heather Bauchop | 14/08/2018 | Heritage New Zealand

9725

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Sec 7 Blk XVI Town of Dunedin (RT OT271/35), Otago Land District and the Otago Pioneer Women’s Memorial Association Building thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Pt Sec 7 Blk XVI Town of Dunedin (RT OT271/35), Otago Land District