Sir Truby King Railway Bridge

Tahakopa River Near 85 Harrington Mill Road, TAHAKOPA

Quick links:

Shrouded less by the mists of time and more by trees and moss, Sir Truby King Railway Bridge was built between 1922 and 1923. One of the few private rail lines in the country to be built to New Zealand Railways’ standards, it enabled government wagons to travel from the Tahakopa Station directly to King’s sawmill. The former Railway Bridge has aesthetic, technical, social and historical significance as one of a handful of original timber Howe truss rail bridges still extant in New Zealand. It also stands as a last testament to both the man and his largely unheralded adventures in Tahakopa. In 1906 King purchased farm land in Tahakopa. His endeavours focused first on the farm and related ventures. In 1914 King made plans to establish a sawmill to take full advantage of railway access and promote the area’s economic and social development by investing in local businesses. In 1916 he began work on a rail line running from the sawmill, across the Tahakopa River, to the station a short distance beyond. Truby King built a steel line to a national standard so that New Zealand Railways (NZR) would allow their wagons to travel on his private line direct to the mill. In this way, double handling of timber would be eliminated and business efficiencies achieved - in any case, King never did things by halves. The first railway bridge, built around 1916 as part of the private line, was rebuilt between 1922 and 1923. Built to NZR standards, the bridge was a Howe truss design and constructed of Australian hardwood. King considered the new bridge a very strong point in the businesses’ favour. In 1929 Truby King closed the sawmill - after only six years of use the bridge was abandoned. The sawmill and other structures relating to his endeavours in the community were disassembled and removed or demolished. Only the bridge remained. With no owner to maintain it, the bridge eventually succumbed to the surrounding bush. In 2017 a group of locals set about reclaiming Tahakopa’s history and its unlikely link to one of our national icons. Determined to raise the former Sir Truby King Railway Bridge to prominence, it is intended to be the main attraction of a picnic area, walkway and accompanying carpark. It may not be revolutionary, it may not claim the national spotlight, but perhaps Truby King would be pleased that his Catlins memorial is his very own Railway Bridge.

Sir Truby King Railway Bridge, Tahakopa | Sarah Gallagher | 28/11/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
Sir Truby King Railway Bridge, Tahakopa | Don Sinclair | 03/06/2017 | Heritage New Zealand

9727

Clutha District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Legal River, Otago Land District and the structure known as Sir Truby King Railway Bridge thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal River, Otago Land District

Location Description

The remains of the bridge stand in the Tahakopa River, approximately 1 kilometre south of the township of Tahakopa. Access by a walking track near the bridge on Tahakopa Valley Road. Look for the large Sir Truby King Railway Bridge Walking Track sign at the entrance to the track. The centre of the bridge structure is at the following NZTM coordinates: E1322482.4701648178, N4842163.54199683