Sew Hoy's Building (Former)

29 Stafford Street, DUNEDIN, Otago 9016

Quick links:

Facing north on Stafford Street in Dunedin stands the Sew Hoy Building, the only surviving representation of an important and extensive network of Chinese retailers in Stafford Street. Choie Sew Hoy 徐肇開 (1838–1901), also known as Charles Sew Hoy, was a notable New Zealand merchant, entrepreneur, innovator, and gold-dredger. Born in Guangdong Province, China he immigrated to New Zealand via Australia in 1869. Through his various business interests, philanthropic endeavours and social connections, he became a leader in the Chinese community, and was very well respected within the European community of Dunedin. By late 1871 there were 96 Chinese merchants and storekeepers in Dunedin, inland Otago towns and in the field, serving 4,159 Chinese. They all served particular Chinese groupings. The only one of these business premises to survive to the present is the Sew Hoy store in Stafford Street. This gives it outstanding significance as a heritage site in central Dunedin for the Chinese quarter in the area of Flinders Lane, Lower Stafford Street, and the adjacent lower Hope and Lower Walker streets. Built in 1895, the building holds outstanding significance as the nexus of the Chinese business community in Dunedin and wider Otago region. Dunedin’s Stafford Street was the location of several Chinese merchants. The Sew Hoy store in Stafford Street is a remnant of this system. This place was a point of reception, provisioning, information and hospitality for new immigrants who were set to seek their fortunes in the Otago gold fields. From 29 Stafford Street food stuffs and goods were both produced and supplied to goldfields stores across the Otago region. Sew Hoy had many business interests. This place was also the registered office of the various Nokomai sluicing company businesses throughout the whole length of the Sew Hoy mining operation which lasted nearly half a century. The company’s sign can be seen in the 1939 photograph of the building, flanking the hanging Sew Hoy store sign. Additionally, and of outstanding significance, is the role this place played as the administrative point of departure for the earthly remains of many Chinese who were returned to their families and home villages through the burial society, the Cheong Sing Tong, of which Choie Sew Hoy was President. The final of three shipments included the body of Choi Sew Hoy and was lost in the shinking of the ship, the Ventnor in 1902. This place also represents the dynasty of entrepreneurship and leadership of the Sew Hoy family. After Sew Hoy’s death his son Kum Poy (1865-1942) inherited both his business interests in New Zealand and his leadership role in the Chinese community in Otago. He remained as adviser, merchant and sometime banker to the Panyu Cantonese until his death in Dunedin in 1942. His base was the store at 29 Stafford Street, which was a centre of communal activity for the Panyu Cantonese. The responsibility for family business and role in the community continued after Kum Poys death with Hugh Sew Hoy taking up the mantle of leadership and continuous innovation of the Sew Hoy business dealings into new markets.

Sew Hoy's Building (Former), Dunedin | Sarah Gallagher | 01/12/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Sew Hoy's Building (Former), Dunedin. Rear | Sarah Gallagher | 01/12/2019 | Heritage New Zealand

9730

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Sec 16 Blk VI Town of Dunedin (RT OT313/38), Otago Land District and part of the land described as Legal Road, Otago Land District and the building known as Sew Hoy’s Building (Former), thereon.

Pt Sec 16 Blk VI Town of Dunedin (RT OT313/38), Legal Road, Otago Land District.