Fire Watchtower (Former)

99 St Hill Street, Cooks Gardens, WHANGANUI

Quick links:

Fire Watchtower (Former), built between July and August 1891, stands prominently on York Hill in Whanganui’s Cooks Gardens, the site of Patupūhou pā. The timber watchtower was once a vital piece of infrastructure. A significant local landmark, it has historic and social importance because it is a rare remnant of Whanganui’s late nineteenth century fire protection system and of the town’s volunteer fire brigade. Indeed, Whanganui’s tower appears to be the only remaining example nationally of this type, dating from the late nineteenth century. Fire Watchtower (Former) is also a significant feature of the wider commemorative and civic space in Cooks Gardens. The task of fire protection was important in nineteenth century urban development in New Zealand. The risk of fire for property and life was very real, and settlers and business folk needed surety that measures were in place to mitigate this risk. Volunteer fire brigades were an important addition to many towns’ early civic institutions, and by association buildings and infrastructure associated with firefighting became a common part of the urban landscape. Whanganui’s volunteer fire brigade was established in 1866, but took several decades to acquire the funding support and equipment it needed to be an effective fire-fighting force. Fire Watchtower (Former) replaced an early similar structure on Rutland Hill which had become dilapidated by the late 1880s. A fire bell was an important adjunct to a town’s human fire fighting force, mobilising brigades to ready for battling a blaze, and warning citizens of a conflagration. Coupled with a watchtower staffed by a night watchman, the usefulness of the system increased markedly, offering early warning and rudimentary location information for the responding firefighters. While superseded by new technology in 1922, the Whanganui watchtower retained a civic function from 1933, housing the chimes from the Post Office clock, which had been removed along with the building’s tower amid safety fears post-1931 Hawke’s Bay earthquake. The octagonal Fire Watchtower (Former), originally consisting of a timber frame superstructure supporting a watch-room and bells, was designed, for free, by prominent local architect Alfred Atkins (1850-1919). It was constructed by Thomas H. Battle, a local builder and member of the fire brigade. The structure originally included an 1875 bell from the Rutland Hill tower which Fire Watchtower (Former) replaced. Aside from the removal of the watchroom’s access stairs, the structure has retained a high degree of authenticity.

Fire Watch Tower (Former), Whanganui | Blyss Wagstaff | 07/07/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Fire Watch Tower (Former), Whanagnui. Looking up at the tower from below, showing the clock chimes | Jamie Jacobs | 30/08/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Fire Watch Tower (Former), Whanagnui. Looking up at the tower with the Boer War Memorial (obelisk) on the right | Jamie Jacobs | 30/08/2019 | Heritage New Zealand

976

1st January 2020

Whanganui District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Res H Town of Wanganui (RT WN49C/130), Wellington Land District, and the building known as Fire Watchtower (Former) thereon, including a 2-metre curtilage around the structure. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Pt Res H Town of Wanganui (RT WN49C/130), Wellington Land District