Wellington Central Library

65 Victoria Street, Wellington Central, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

Wellington Central Library possesses outstanding architectural significance as a highly esteemed postmodern building, employing classical architectural forms, historical references and varied shapes and materials to arresting effect. The building is critically acclaimed by architectural commentators and has won major architectural awards. It has exceptional historical significance as a major work of Ian Athfield, one of New Zealand’s most renowned architects of recent times, and represents the entry of his firm into the field of public architecture. Commonly referred to as ‘Wellington’s living room’, the Wellington Central Library has outstanding social significance as a much-loved and visited institution. The library opened in 1991 and was the centrepiece of Wellington’s new municipal centre, Civic Square (now known as Te Ngākau Civic Square), which comprised the Wellington Town Hall (1904), the City Gallery (1940; the previous library), the Municipal Office Building (1951) and the Michael Fowler Centre (1983) based around a new pedestrian square formed by a road closure. Athfield Architects, headed by Ian Athfield, was responsible for the design of the new library. The design brief called for an architecturally distinguished building, which Athfield delivered. Consisting of a basement and car park, three library floors and two smaller office floors above, the library has a fully glazed, undulating east elevation facing Te Ngākau Civic Square, flooding the interior with natural light and putting it on public show. By contrast, the west elevation containing the main entrance presents a solid face to the street, clad in precast concrete panels and punctuated by inset windows. The building’s most striking feature is a series of metal nīkau palm columns at the main entrance and the north elevation, where they form a lofty colonnade. The interior design was overseen by Athfield Architects as well and New Zealand craftspeople were commissioned to make furnishings. The library was a popular and critical success, attracting over 1 million visitors each year and winning three major architectural awards. It catered for people from all walks of life, earning its status as ‘Wellington’s living room’ by welcoming all-comers with a diversity of reasons for visiting. Aside from alterations made to the lobby in 1997 and 2000, the building was largely unchanged when it was closed due to seismic concerns in 2019. The information below is from the nomination form: The central library is over 10,000 square metres of interior library space, cafe and working areas. It is part of the Civic Square Heritage Area and by design, is an expansive building built for maximum community accessibility. Wellington Central Library is a contemporary, succinctly vibrant example of cultural, social, economic, historical heritage. It makes a significant contribution to the social cohesion needs of Wellingtonians, and it is a rare testament to the architectural design and engineering design of the 1980s and 1990s. The library is unique: it is a symbol of an approx. 140 year history of public library services in Wellington. The successful category registration of this building is crucial to providing for the central library's current and future needs in terms of a functional, thriving heritage space, continuing community and individual use.

Wellington Central Library, Wellington | Grant Sheehan | 01/12/1991 | Grant Sheehan
Wellington Central Library, Wellington. Victoria Street entrance. CC BY-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Tony | 22/05/2007 | Tony
Wellington Central Library, Wellington. Civic Square entrance | Kerryn Pollock | 23/07/2020 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Wellington Central Library, Wellington from Victoria Street | Kerryn Pollock | 23/07/2020 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Wellington Central Library, Wellington. Nikau Palm sculptues CC BY-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Tony | 21/05/2007 | Tony
Wellington Central Library, Wellington. Interior. Young adults section ground floor looking out over Te Ngākau Civic Square | Kerryn Pollock | 14/07/2020 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

9761

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 494594 (RT 724107) and part of the land described as Legal Road, Wellington Land District and the building known as Wellington Central Library thereon, and the following chattels: Carin Wilson sofas (2), Carin Wilson chairs (approximately 70), bucket chairs (40), plywood chairs (approximately 200), children’s sofas (3), children’s armchairs (7), children’s desk, Alan Brown information desk, John Scott steel sculpture ‘Decaying Steel – the Language of Deconstructed Reality, wedge podiums (6), Paratene Matchitt gate, café counter.

Lot 1 DP 494594 (RT 724107) and Legal Road, Wellington Land District