Cooper's Cottage

30 Ascot Street, Thorndon, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

Cooper's Cottage, located in the Wellington suburb of Thorndon, was built by 1863 and is an authentic and intact example of a colonial working class dwelling. Constructed by recently arrived British immigrants William and Sarah Cooper, it has historical significance as a reminder of New Zealand’s reputation as a workers’ paradise, a place where people of modest means could afford to buy land and build their own house. The place has additional significance for its place in the history of heritage preservation in this country. Owned and restored by a local trust, it is valued by the Thorndon community for its historic associations. The Coopers arrived in Wellington in 1857 and purchased part of Town Acre 516 in 1864, having already built the cottage. It was their home and was also the site of Sarah Cooper’s private school after William Cooper’s death in 1866. By the end of the 1870s the neighbourhood had become densely built up with many small workers’ cottages like the Coopers. Cooper's Cottage originally comprised three rooms: a living room and bedroom with a gable roof facing the street and another room which contained the kitchen at a right angle facing west with a gable roof. It was clad in plain lapped weatherboards and a shingle roof, which was replaced with corrugated iron by the early 1880s, and had double-hung sash windows with multiple panes, a brick chimney, timber-lined ceilings and hardwood floorboards. Cooper's Cottage was owned by Sarah Cooper until her death in 1898. She left it to close friends the Gillespie family and it was owned by the Arlidge family for much of the twentieth century. Threatened with demolition in the early 1970s, it was purchased by current owners the Thorndon Trust in order to preserve it. The building has not been significantly altered. In the early 1900s a modest lean-to extension was built on the back of the cottage and a separate outhouse constructed at the rear of the property. The outhouse was converted to living space and connected to the cottage by a glazed passage in 1975, when the Thorndon Trust restored the building. Aside from the passage, Cooper's Cottage retains its early 1900s footprint and the original ca.1863 three-room layout of main building remains in place.

Cooper’s Cottage 30 Ascot St, Thorndon, Wellington | Kerryn Pollock | 12/02/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
Cooper’s Cottage 30 Ascot St, Thorndon, Wellington. Outbuilding and glazed passage at the rear of the property | Keryn Pollock | 12/02/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
Cooper’s Cottage, 30 Ascot St, Thorndon, Wellington. Living room with double-hung sash window and timber lined and coved ceiling | Kerryn Pollock | 12/02/2020 | Heritage New Zealand

9764

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 A944 (RT WN97/268), Wellington Land District and the building known as Cooper's Cottage thereon (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Lot 1 A944 (RT WN97/268), Wellington Land District.