Toitū Tauraka Waka

John Wickliffe Plaza, Princes Street, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

The Toitū tauraka waka was a Kāti Māmoe-Kāi Tahu landing place in the Otago harbour. During early European settlement in the 1840’s, the tauraka waka would feature briefly as a pivotal site for Māori-Pākehā enterprise before becoming an example of the rapid exchange of political dominance within Ōtakou once European immigrants settled into their new landscape. Ōtepoti is the Māori name for the Upper Dunedin Harbour. The harbour stretches from Taiaroa Head, where the narrow channel slipped between the sand spit at Aramoana and the headland, to the bush clad hills with the low lying shoreline sixteen kilometres distant. The region has been occupied by Māori for over six hundred years. The Toitū tauraka waka was one of several Kāti Māmoe-Kāi Tahu landing places in the Otago harbour at the time of colonial settlement of the Otago region. Situated beside the Toitū creek as it emptied into the harbour, the tauraka waka site provided a softly sloped beach for landing waka, a good point of entry to the surrounding bush and mahinga kai, as well as access to fresh water. The colonial enterprise to establish the city of Dunedin resulted in the channelisation of the Toitū and reclamation of the foreshore for the settlement, and the tauraka waka was submerged. The loss of the tauraka waka was also intertwined with the loss of the adjacent, contentious, Princes Street reserve, which had been promised to Kāi Tahu. Both losses exemplified the politicisation of Kāi Tahu rights as a consequence of a tussle between national and regional civic leaders. The loss of the landing site and the Princes Street Reserve would set in motion a series of events that would stretch over multiple generations, eventually featuring as a key chapter in the Ngāi Tahu Waitangi Tribunal claim lodged in 1986. The matter was finally heard as part of a comprehensive suite of Treaty claims and a Deed of Settlement eventually signed in 1998. For the Kāi Te Pahi, Kāti Moki, and Kāti Taoka hapū of Kāi Tahu ki Ōtakou, the tauraka waka is not only a site where their tūpuna landed and traded but is also representative of events and people who permanently changed the traditional Kāi Tahu landscape.

Toitu Tauraka Waka, Dunedin | Jamie Douglas | 13/02/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
Toitu Tauraka Waka, Dunedin | Sarah Gallagher | 15/05/2019 | Heritage New Zealand

Wahi Tupuna/Tipuna

9774

1st January 2016

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land parcel described as Lot 2 DP 17417 (RT OT8D/164), Otago Land District and the unformed legal roadway extending to footpath and Cargill Monument. Cargill Monument is not included in the list entry.

Lot 2 DP 17417 (RT OT8D/164) Otago Land District, Pt Roadway.

Location Description

This tauraka waka site is situated underneath the area of land known as John Wickliffe Plaza (also known as the Exchange Square).