McLean Flats and Gordon Wilson Flats

320A and 320 The Terrace, Te Aro, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

The McLean Flats and Gordon Wilson Flats, on The Terrace in Wellington, were built in 1943-44 and 1957-59 respectively to provide state rental housing in central Wellington. This pair of buildings has outstanding historical significance because of their association with the state housing programme that was initiated by the first Labour government in 1935 and then continued under subsequent administrations. They are an expression of the culture of central government provision of social welfare as it evolved through the twentieth century. The Gordon Wilson Flats is the country’s sole remaining example of 1950s high-rise state housing and is therefore uniquely placed to demonstrate that chapter of New Zealand’s response to the need for housing. The buildings have special architectural significance because they are representative of the embedding of Modernist architecture as a characteristic approach in New Zealand’s mid-twentieth century public architecture, and together reflect the evolution in style before and after World War Two. They are highly esteemed by members of the architectural heritage community. Gordon Wilson Flats has technological significance for the early use of the building as a seismic monitoring site, and its novel piling system. The buildings are also local landmarks in relation to their streetscape on the edge of the central city and for their relationship to the nearby Dixon Street Flats. Designed by the Department of Housing Construction (later known as the Housing Division of the Ministry of Works), the flats were expected to appeal to central city workers, whether they were unmarried middle-aged women or the heads of small families. Having acquired the McLean estate in early 1943, the government undertook the construction of the McLean Flats under war-time provisions. The second stage of development, which was always intended for the site, was delayed for over a decade, by which time the scale and design of what became known as the Gordon Wilson Flats had been reduced and updated. Named in honour of the highly influential former Government Architect who oversaw the design of both apartment buildings as well as New Zealand’s state housing programme from the 1930s, the Gordon Wilson Flats are typical of the rectilinear character of post-war ‘International Style’ Modernism; by contrast the McLean Flats are more sculptural in appearance reflecting the influence of European Modernism of the interwar period. The buildings stand at right angles to one another. The McLean Flats is close to the roadway, six storeys high and accommodates 18 apartments; the Gordon Wilson Flats is set back against the rear of the site, is 11 storeys high and accommodates 12 bed-sitting rooms on the ground floor with 75 maisonettes above. The flats were vacated, due to resident safety and building durability concerns, in the early 2010s; they were subsequently purchased by Victoria University of Wellington. The university sought to have the Gordon Wilson Flats removed from the heritage schedule of the Wellington District Plan in 2015 but this application was subsequently declined by the Environment Court; this pivotal 2017 decision confirmed the building’s significant heritage values due to a strong show of support from the architectural and social heritage community. In July 2020 the university announced plans to redevelop the site; concept plans show the retention of the McLean Flats for use as post-graduate student office space and new buildings on the site of the Gordon Wilson Flats.

McLean Flats and Gordon Wilson Flats, Wellington. Gordon Wilson Flats | Blyss Wagstaff | 06/07/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
McLean Flats and Gordon Wilson Flats, Wellington. McLean Flats | Blyss Wagstaff | 06/07/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
McLean Flats and Gordon Wilson Flats, Wellington from driveway | Blyss Wagstaff | 06/07/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
McLean Flats and Gordon Wilson Flats, Wellington. Gordon Wilson Flats rooftop laundry facilities | Blyss Wagstaff | 06/07/2020 | Heritage New Zealand

9783

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 2 DP 363050 (RT 256860) and Lot 1 DP 363050 (RT 256859), Wellington Land District, and the buildings known as the McLean Flats and Gordon Wilson Flats thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Additional Location Information E1748250; N5427637 (NZTM)