Hobsonville Church

1 Scott Road and Clark Road, Hobsonville, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Created in 1875 to 1876, Hobsonville Church is notable for its connections with community attempts to establish children’s schooling prior to the 1877 Education Act, and its close associations with a significant pottery industry in the upper Waitematā Harbour. Incorporating a graveyard and a small timber structure built as a combined meeting house and school, the place is important for its particular links with several brick, tile and pottery producers including R.O. Clark (1816-1896), a pioneering manufacturer whose family business became one of the largest in the country, and later a founding component of Crown Lynn and Ceramco. The place is also linked with important aspects of nineteenth-century women’s history including through the early election of a female member to the local school committee (1881) and use as a polling station for the first parliamentary election in which women exercised the vote (1893). Enlarged in circa 1895, the building retained strong community associations after ceasing to be employed as a Presbyterian church in the 1960s, with continuing use as a community venue. Prior to the nineteenth century, the land was exploited for its food resources and is traditionally associated with Te Kawerau a Maki. A year after being obtained by the Crown in 1853, the land on which the church is located was part of a large holding granted to R.O. Clark – the first European settler in the area. Clark had come to Hobsonville after being acquitted of bigamy (1849) – the first case of its kind brought to the Supreme Court in New Zealand. He initially made ceramic tiles from local clay to drain and increase the productivity of his land for agricultural purposes, before undertaking commercial manufacture. Other potters including Joshua Carder (c.1815-1895) undertook similar production, with large sanitation and drainage pipes becoming a particular Hobsonville speciality for export throughout New Zealand and overseas. By the mid-1870s, the growing community required dedicated facilities for education, worship and burial, which were accommodated for local Protestants by a graveyard and a combined church and school, both within a one-acre plot donated by R.O. Clark. Evidently substantially erected in early 1876 by John Danby (1849-1923), the weatherboard church and school was of simple, gabled design, with a steep, shingled roof and a small porch at its west end. After the 1877 Education Act ushered in a national system of free, secular and compulsory education for Pākehā children, the land was transferred to five trustees including Joshua Carder and R.O. Clark’s son and successor in the pottery business, R.O. Clark II (1854-1905). Early burials in the graveyard included several young children, indicative of high child mortality rates, which were at their recorded peak in New Zealand in 1875. In addition to its use as a Protestant church and school, the main building was used as a library, polling station and meeting room. In 1881, the election of one of the first women voted to a school committee in the Auckland area (Barbara McLeod, 1881), occurred inside the schoolroom – a prelude to it being used during the first national parliamentary elections following women’s suffrage, an internationally significant event. After relocation of the school functions to a new, purpose-built structure elsewhere in Hobsonville in 1895, the building was enlarged for specific Presbyterian church use, and was employed for this function until 1967 – more than 35 years after the last pottery works closed. In the late 1990s, the building was renovated by a local community group, and has since remained employed as a venue for weddings and other events. The graveyard, which contains several monuments incorporating local brick and ceramic products, also remains in use (2019).

Hobsonville Church, Auckland. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 16/03/2011 | Phil Braithwaite
Hobsonville Church, Auckland. View of exterior from graveyard with 1883 brick tomb commemorating Emma Vazey in foreground (right), looking south | Martin Jones | 28/02/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Hobsonville Church, Auckland. View of main interior from west end, looking east | Martin Jones | 28/02/2019 | Heritage New Zealand

9796

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 192038 (RT NA119D/261), North Auckland Land District, and part of the land described as Legal Road, and the building and structures known as and associated with Hobsonville Church thereon (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 192038 (RT NA119D/261) and Legal Road, North Auckland Land District

Location Description

Additional Location Information NZTM Easting: 1747667.5 NZTM Northing: 5926028.5 (approximate centre of church building)