Wellington Teachers' Training College (Former)

26-40 Donald Street, Karori, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

Wellington Teachers’ Training College (Former), in Karori, was built in two stages between 1966 and 1977, and has outstanding architectural significance as one of New Zealand’s finest examples of brutalist architecture, consisting of an integrated grouping of multi-storey buildings and landscape features. The College represents an elegant and expert interpretation of the movement and was a milestone in the long and distinguished architectural career of Stanley William (Bill) Toomath (1925–2014). The College has historic significance because its creation was motivated by major mid-twentieth century teacher training reforms to compensate for increased educational demands resulting from the post-World War Two ‘baby boom’. The College also has social and cultural importance as a tertiary institution associated with thousands of students and staff, including some notable contributors to New Zealand’s education system, arts sector and Māori rights movement. By the 1930s the Wellington Education Board wanted to expand its existing Kelburn teachers’ training facilities and acquired a site in Karori. However, it was not until decades later that this institution, which because of its liberal reputation attracted nationally recognised artists and writers, was established there. Students were on campus by 1970 and the College continued to be well-known for nurturing artistic expression through its association with various important arts practitioners, such as Guy Ngan, who created the Quad’s sculpture, and ceramicist [Doreen] Blumhardt who headed the art department in the campus’ early years. The College also enhanced its reputation of being fertile ground for political and social activism, especially in regard to teaching conditions and asserting Māori rights, led by staff such as Keri Kaa, Barry Mitcalfe, Tipene O’Regan and Amster Reedy. In line with government policy, the College’s name changed in 1988 to the Wellington College of Education and in 2005 it merged with Victoria University of Wellington. In 2016 the campus was closed amid community concern and calls for retention of the facilities. The College’s layout and design makes best use of its undulating landscape to assure sensitive placement within the residential suburb. The campus buildings are connected through sky bridges, covered walkways and landscaping elements (completed in 1980), and has a central quadrangle at the ‘heart’ of the complex. Toomath was the lead architect on the project for Toomath and Wilson (Stage One) and Toomath, Wilson, Irvine, Anderson Limited (Stage Two). The buildings and structures, constructed by M.J. Walsh Construction Limited (Stage One) and Angus Construction Limited (Stage Two), are excellent examples of late modern buildings which display the brutalist architectural language. Toomath and his practice designed a number of buildings used for education purposes and the College reflects the best elements of this specialist body of work. It is an exceptional example of design and execution, demonstrating skilful, varied and elegant treatment of the raw materials, rich with texture and sculptural elements. Toomath’s aim was to create a community of learning. The design and layout of the buildings is an expression of the educational philosophy of sharing knowledge in a straightforward and meaningful way. The architect’s practice was awarded a New Zealand Institute of Architects (NZIA) National Silver Medal in 1972 for work on the complex. Since then, the College has gone on to be recognised for its special contribution to architecture with an NZIA Local Award for Enduring Architecture in 2005. As a distinct educational precinct embodying the vision of a single designer, little altered over time, its cohesiveness and authenticity has special significance nationally.

Wellington Teachers’ Training College (Former), Wellington. Donald Street entrance | J Douglas | 20/10/2013 | Heritage New Zealand
Wellington Teachers’ Training College (Former), Wellington | J Douglas | 20/10/2013 | Heritage New Zealand

9797

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 2 SO 515832 (RT 812554), Wellington Land District, and the buildings and structures known as the Wellington Teachers’ Training College (Former) thereon. The extent includes: the Donald Street entrance driveway gardens, Lopdell Gardens, Allen Ward VC Hall, Tennant, Gray, Waghorn, Oldershaw, Panckhurst and Malcolm Blocks, the sky bridges, the Quad and Guy Ngan sculpture therein, Mackie Gymnasium and Theatre Block/Dance Studio. The extent excludes: Ako Pai Marae, the sports courts and field and adjacent carpark areas, prefabricated buildings near the Gray Block and the stores and services workshop. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Sec 2 SO 515832 (RT 812554), Wellington Land District.

GPS information (NZTM): Tennant Block/Main Donald Street entrance – E1745908, N5428072.