Naenae Post Office (Former)

27 Hillary Court, Naenae, LOWER HUTT 5011

Quick links:

The Naenae Post Office (Former) is located in Hillary Court in the Lower Hutt suburb of Naenae and opened in December 1959. The graceful 14.3 metre tower made the post office an immediate landmark and it remains the suburb’s most arresting building. It was constructed to serve the burgeoning population of the innovative and now historically-significant state housing suburb of Naenae. The Post Office Department provided communication and financial services that New Zealanders used on a daily basis and the building’s site was the most prominent site in Hillary Court, reflecting the position of the post office in community life. The post office was planned to be an architectural feature of Hillary Court and its designers, the Ministry of Works under Government Architect Gordon Wilson and District Architect John Blake-Kelly, succeeded in this aim. It remains the keystone building in the complex. It demonstrates a transition from Bauhaus-influenced international modernism towards the Brutalist architectural style, using high quality materials and fixtures, and is the best example of a small modernist post office from this period in New Zealand. The place’s high aesthetic value is exemplified by the dramatic contrast between the strong horizontal lines of the building and the soaring verticality of its tower. It is technically significant as the first post office tower built after the 1931 Hawke’s Bay earthquake. Naenae Post Office (Former) served as a business and social hub for the local community almost 60 years. The high quality of its design and construction symbolised the importance of the post office in daily life and its 2015 closure conversely represents the institution’s rapid decline since the early 2000s. With the purpose-built post office a vanishing building type in New Zealand, the historical and cultural significance of this building already increases.

Naenae Post Office (Former) and Hillary Court mall, Naenae | Kerryn Pollock | 13/11/2019 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Naenae Post Office (Former), Naenae. This side of the building was the mailroom. The door in the centre opens onto the parcel collection area | Kerryn Pollock | 13/11/2019 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Naenae Post Office (Former), Naenae. Office shortly before its opening in December 1959. The clock was still to be installed. Source: Alexander Turnbull Library, EP/1959/4123-F | Alexander Turnbull Library

9806

Hutt City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 1 SO 24113 and Pt Lot 1 DP 15073 (RT WN33C/287) and part of the land described as Legal Road, Wellington Land District, and the building known as Naenae Post Office (Former) thereon, including the verandas. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Sec 1 SO 24113 and Pt Lot 1 DP 15073 (RT WN33C/287) and Legal Road, Wellington Land District

Location Description

It is located on the main pedestrian axis of Hillary Court - running from Naenae Olympic Pool to the Naenae railway station underpass - and is on a corner site beside the main courtyard.