Taihape Memorial Park Grandstand

12 Kokako Street, Taihape Memorial Park, TAIHAPE

Quick links:

Taihape Memorial Park Grandstand on Kokako Street was designed by architect Oscar Albert (‘O.A’) Jorgensen and built in 1924 as part of improvements to the recreation grounds (now Memorial Park) in Taihape. The grandstand reflects the development of sports and recreation amenities in Aotearoa New Zealand during the late nineteenth – early twentieth centuries and is closely connected to the history of club rugby. The grandstand is architecturally significant as a well-preserved representative example of grandstand from this era and is of considerable social significance to the Taihape community. Taihape is located at the heart of the Mōkai Pātea rohe which was first settled by Ngāti Hotu. The tangata whenua of Mōkai Pātea are Ngāti Tamakōpiri, Ngāi Te Ohuake, Ngāti Hauiti and Ngāti Whitikaupeka, who all trace their whakakapapa back to sons of celebrated explorer Tamatea Pōkai Whenua of the Takitimu waka. The four iwi of Mōkai Pātea arrived over a period of seven generations, driving out Ngāti Hotu, and became closely related through intermarriage. In the late 1860s the first Pākehā arrived to settle in the northern part of the rohe, where they took up sheep runs after negotiating private leases on land such as the Ngāti Whitikaupeka-owned Oruamatua-Kaimanawa block. Taihape was established in September 1894 following the Crown acquisition and partitioning of the substantial Awarua Block at the heart of the Mōkai Pātea rohe, extending from Mangaweka to Moawhango. Sections on Awarua 4A1 (formerly part of the Ngāti Tamakōpiri block Awarua 4A) were made available for settlement under the Liberal Government’s Farm Improvement Settlement Scheme. When the first colonial settlers arrived from Christchurch and Wellington, Taihape (originally known as Hautapu, then Otaihape) was little more than a rough clearing in dense native bush, but by the end of 1897 extensive bush clearance had been undertaken and Taihape was developing into a fledgling township. It included a large recreation reserve which became more commonly known as the ‘Oval Domain’ following improvements in the early 20th century. A grandstand had long been proposed at the Oval Domain, and was even suggested as a fitting World War One memorial for the town, but it wasn’t erected until 1924 after the Taihape Borough Council sought plans and specifications as part of further ground improvements. The grandstand was designed by Palmerston North architect O.A. Jorgensen and built by Taihape builder Henry Hesketh on the south-western perimeter of the Oval Domain, facing onto the playing fields. Jorgensen’s 1923 architectural plan shows a large two-storey timber grandstand comprising 10 rows of tiered bench seating with amenities underneath – a central refreshment room with a ladies’ and men’s cloak room either end. The Rangitīkei Agricultural and Pastoral Association was reportedly the first ‘organised body’ to use the grandstand during their fourteenth annual show in January 1925, but many other groups and associations have made use of it over the years, and it has been the venue for numerous civic events. The grandstand is most closely connected with rugby and the local clubs - the Taihape Rugby and Sports Club and Utiku & Old Boys Rugby Football Club. Countless matches have been played at Memorial Park, with spectators filling the grandstand and players utilising the facilities underneath. There have been some changes to the grandstand over the years, most of which relate to the ground floor interior, but it largely retains its original exterior form. The future of the grandstand is currently (2022) being investigated; anticipated strengthening works and community support will help ensure its preservation for future generations to enjoy.

Taihape Memorial Park Grandstand, Taihape | Jamie Jacobs | 02/02/2020 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Taihape Memorial Park Grandstand, Taihape | Joanna Barnes-Wylie | 29/04/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Taihape Memorial Park Grandstand, Taihape. Looking across grandstand to the south-east, showing detail of the benched seating and exposed roof trusses | Joanna Barnes-Wylie | 29/04/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

9843

1st January 2023

Rangitīkei District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 1 Blk X Town of Taihape (NZ Gazette 1899, p.259), Wellington Land District and the building known as Taihape Memorial Park Grandstand thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Sec 1 Blk X Town of Taihape (NZ Gazette 1899, p.259), Wellington Land District

E1840304 / N5604273 (NZTM) - taken from approximate centre of the grandstand in aerial view.