Palmerston North Plunket Rooms (Former)

140 King Street, PALMERSTON NORTH

Quick links:

The Palmerston North Plunket Rooms (Former) located at King Street in Palmerston North, were purpose-built for the Plunket Society and opened their doors to care for parents and their infants in 1929. The Neo-Georgian building has architectural significance, and also historic significance, representing the flourishing of the Plunket Society’s work in the township. The building provided a welcoming and comfortable place where parents could meet to learn ‘mothercraft’ (the skills of child care) and find support to learn the fundamentals of caring for young children. Plunket nurses based at the Plunket Rooms taught Dr Frederic Truby King’s (1858-1938) methods; he advocated for a regime which promoted the importance of domestic hygiene, breastfeeding or the preparation of ‘humanised milk’, as well as the necessity of plenty of fresh air, exercise, routine and sunshine as requirements to enable all babies and young children to thrive. Today the building continues to have cultural significance to many Palmerston North parents who have nostalgic memories of a place where Plunket culture flourished for nearly 70 years. The township of Palmerston North was built on the former site of a large forest clearing, called Papaiōea, where a pā associated with important Rangitāne tūpuna was located. These tūpuna were descendants from the explorer Whātonga who arrived in Aotearoa/New Zealand on the vessel Kurahaupō. The remains of the pā in Papaiōea were still present when the Crown acquired the wider area in 1864 and set about surveying the township based around a focal point known as The Square. Settlement intensified from the 1870s and the township was renamed Palmerston North in 1873. The Plunket Society’s Palmerston North branch was formed in 1908, lapsed and was again formed in 1921; in its early years it was based at Collinson and Cunninghame Limited, one of Palmerston North’s department stores. The single storey, domestic scale, brick building is a characteristic example of the Neo-Georgian style, designed by prominent local architectural practice LG West and Son and constructed by local builder Alfred Stenberg. It is an accomplished representation of the style with characteristic features integrated into the design which include two pavilions with a kicked tiled hipped roof framing an open portico with supporting Tuscan columns. The pavilions extending from a hipped roof, an open portico, Tuscan columns, quoins and multi-pane sash windows, all built to a symmetrical design. Access is up ramps and through a portico to an internal timber vestibule. Inside, the rooms were designed with a central waiting place from which several smaller rooms opened off. The rooms are large and airy, lit with a flood of natural sunlight. The design was in keeping with Truby King’s stipulations for creating a healthy space for infants and their care-givers. The exterior of the rooms retain their original fabric and much of their internal layout is original, including the windows, dado, trim and glass lights. The building was well-used by the Palmerston North branch of the Plunket Society, initially under the capable care of Plunket Nurse Agnes Kearns (1886-1962). It then found new use as a health care centre when it was transferred to the Manawatū Polytechnic (later Universal College of Learning - UCOL) in 1997, catering to the health needs of the institution’s students and the wider academic community. The Palmerston North Plunket Rooms (Former) was closed to be renovated and earthquake strengthened by UCOL in 2021. In 2022 it reopened as a hub for UCOL students and academics to gather for meetings and conferences.

Palmerston North Plunket Rooms (Former), Palmerston North | Miranda Williamson | 26/04/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

9847

Palmerston North City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Lot 103 DP 223 (RT WN388/19), Wellington Land District and the building known as Palmerston North Plunket Rooms (Former) thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Pt Lot 103 DP 223 (RT WN388/19), Wellington Land District

Location Description

Additional Location Information Easting: 1821957.57 (NZTM) Taken from approximate centre of land parcel. Northing: 5529790.84 (NZTM) Taken from approximate centre of land parcel.