Meretoto/Ship Cove

Tōtaranui/Queen Charlotte Sound

Quick links:

Meretoto/Ship Cove (including the island of Motuara) is a key early site of sustained contact between Māori and Europeans. As Captain James Cook’s Aotearoa/New Zealand expedition base over three South Pacific voyages in the late 18th century, it was the place where the Europeans spent the most time in the country, both compared to other individual anchorage sites and overall. 170 of the 328 days spent there between 1769 and 1777 – just over half − were at and around Meretoto/Ship Cove. It was the only Aotearoa/New Zealand place visited on all three voyages; one of only two places visited in Te Waipounamu/the South Island and the only local anchorage during the third and final voyage. In an area replete with Kupe place names which acted as the gateway between Te Ika-a-Māui/the North Island and Te Waipounamu/the South Island, Meretoto/Ship Cove was already part of a well-trodden cultural landscape. The duration of the Cook visits allowed for extensive and repeated interactions between Māori and Europeans, forging relationships that were by turns amicable, challenging and violent; mutually-beneficial trading and intellectual curiosity bringing the two peoples together, and misunderstandings and blunders at times driving them apart. Cultural facilitation by Tupaia of Ra‘iātea, who joined the first voyage in Tahiti and spent three weeks at Meretoto/Ship Cove in 1770, smoothed relations. For Tōtaranui Māori, he represented the re-joining of Polynesian connec¬¬¬¬tions and became a figure of veneration. From Motuara in 1770, Cook proclaimed British sovereignty over the Te Waipounamu/the South Island. Lengthy stays by the Europeans allo¬wed for important scientific work in the fields of botany, zoology and astronomy. Over the course of the second and third voyage visits, Meretoto/Ship Cove became one of the most precisely measured places in the world, as latitude and longitude calculations were refined. European plants and animals were introduced, some more successfully than others. Extensive written and artistic records made by the Europeans during and after their Meretoto/Ship Cove visit chronicled activities and relationships in rich detail. The Cook voyages put Meretoto/Ship Cove on the world map and other early European visitors were drawn there by this association. The site was set aside by the government for its historic significance in 1896, making it Aotearoa/New Zealand’s first historic reserve. Monuments erected in 1913 and 1920 commemorated the Cook connection with little reference to tangata whenua. This was redressed in 2006 with the addition of pouwhenua and interpretation panels that outlined Meretoto/Ship Cove’s bicultural values.

Meretoto/Ship Cove, Tōtaranui/Queen Charlotte Sound | Kerryn Pollock | 22/08/2018 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Meretoto/Ship Cove, Tōtaranui/Queen Charlotte Sound 2011 James Cook Monument. Image courtesy of vallance.photography@xtra.co.nz | Francis Vallance | Francis Vallance
Meretoto/Ship Cove, Tōtaranui/Queen Charlotte Sound. The pā site off the southern tip of Motuara | James A Jacobs | 22/08/2018 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

9900

Marlborough District

Marlborough Region

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 4 Blk XV Gore SD (NZ Gazette 1976 p 1932), Secs 36, 53 Blk XI Gore SD (NZ Gazette 1986 p 3943), Sec 31, Blk XII Gore SD (NZ Gazette 1986 p 3943), Secs 1,9-10,12-13, Blk XV Gore SD (NZ Gazette 1986 p 3943), Secs 2, 7, Blk XVI Gore SD (NZ Gazette 1986 p 3943), Sec 141 Queen Charlotte Sound District, (NZ Gazette 1986 p 3943), Sec 3, Blk XV Gore SD (NZ Gazette 1926 p 57) Marlborough Land District, and part of the land described as Seabed, Marlborough Land District, and the structures known as the 1913 monument, the 1920 monument and the 2006 pouwhenua. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal description

Sec 4 Blk XV Gore SD (NZ Gazette 1976 p 1932), Secs 36, 53 Blk XI Gore SD (NZ Gazette 1986 p 3943), Sec 31, Blk XII Gore SD (NZ Gazette 1986 p 3943), Secs 1,9-10,12-13, Blk XV Gore SD (NZ Gazette 1986 p 3943), Secs 2,7, Blk XVI Gore SD (NZ Gazette 1986 p 3943), Sec 141 Queen Charlotte Sound District, (NZ Gazette 1986 p 3943), Sec 3, Blk XV Gore SD (NZ Gazette 1926 p 57), Seabed. All of this land is in the Marlborough Land District.