Aratapu Public Library (Former)

32 Mt Wesley Coast Road, DARGAVILLE

Quick links:

The Aratapu Public Library (Former) was established in 1874, and the former library building is now located at Harding Park, Dargaville and has been incorporated into the Dargaville Museum. The building has been a school, a post office, a library and is now an exhibition space. It is a very adaptable building. The building illustrates an important aspect of New Zealand history, the milling of the once vast kauri forest, an important economic activity which contributed to the nation’s development. After the kauri was gone, so too was the town of Aratapu. The building is a remnant of those days. The Aratapu Public Library (Former) has architectural and aesthetic values as a small wooden neo-classic building, originally a school house to which a lodge antenatal room was later added, with a façade that was designed to emulate high culture associated with intellectual and educational self-improvement personified by classical Greek architecture. The building is held in high public esteem by the Dargaville community, who raised funds to have the building relocated to Harding Park, where it was restored with voluntary labour. Aratapu was known as ‘Sawdust City’ during the latter part of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries because of the quantity of kauri sawdust produced from the sawmill operating there. By 1878 the Aratapu sawmill complex had become the largest mill in New Zealand, and new buildings were erected in the 1870s to accommodate the growing population of workers and their families. These buildings included a hall and a school. The library was developed to be part of a change to enhance family and community life amidst concerns about drinking in the district. The social movement of the Good Templars were active in the Aratapu community with the school teacher John Chilman holding a high post in the movement. The Templars believed in community based interventions to reduce harm caused by alcohol - the Aratapu Public Library (Former) is a manifestation of this principle. In 1875 the first Aratapu School was constructed on Monk Street by carpenters employed by the Union Sash and Door Company who operated the Aratapu sawmill at that time. It was built using locally milled timber (predominately kauri). The library (established the previous year) originally occupied one end of this school building and an anteroom added by the Good Templars in 1876, but when a new school building was erected in 1879, the former school building was taken over by the library committee. The library continued to flourish, and by 1884 it had 700 books. It later experienced financial difficulties however, and temporarily closed in 1894, before being relocated to a more prominent location on Aratapu’s main thoroughfare (Heawa Street) in 1895. In 1943 the Aratapu Public Library (Former) building was moved from its Heawa Street location to a more central site on the main Aratapu- Te Kopuru Road. The building was then used as the Aratapu Post Office and finally closed in 1972. It was thereafter relocated to the former site of the Dargaville Museum on Normanby Street. It was moved again to Awakino Point near Dargaville, and in 2007 it was relocated to the Dargaville Museum site at Harding Park. The library building was restored including the rear lean to structure that had been added in the 1980s. It opened in October 2007 as the music wing of the Dargaville Museum, housing the Kevin Friedrich accordion collection.

Aratapu Public Library (Former), Dargaville CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 10/02/2019 | Shellie Evans
Aratapu Public Library (Former), Dargaville. Western view | Bill Edwards | 01/08/2015 | Heritage New Zealand
Aratapu Public Library (Former), Dargaville. Detail of front exterior | Bill Edwards | 01/08/2015 | Heritage New Zealand

9947

Kaipara District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Aoroa Blk (RT NA182/34, NZ Gazette 1982 p.1566), North Auckland Land District and the building known as Aratapu Public Library (Former) thereon. The extent excludes the lean-to addition at the rear of the building (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Pt Aoroa Blk (RT NA182/34, NZ Gazette 1982 p.1566), North Auckland Land District