Hurston

1 Mersey Street and Melbourne Road, Island Bay, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

Hurston, located near the corner of Mersey Street and Melbourne Road in Wellington’s southern suburb of Island Bay, has architectural value because it is a well preserved representative example of a timber two storey Victorian villa (constructed circa 1887). It was designed by William Charles Chatfield, a regionally important architect and founding president of the New Zealand Institute of Architects. Since 1953 the house has had spiritual significance as the home of the Missionary Sisters of Peter Claver, with the former living room converted to a chapel. Hurston has historic value as a representation of the burgeoning development of suburban New Zealand in the late 1800s. Between 1876 and 1879 Wellington’s population doubled in size, at which point the majority of Island Bay was subdivided into 665 sections and sold at public auction. The allotments varied in size from one quarter to five acres and the area was described by the vendors as part of ‘one of the most beautiful and healthy suburbs of Wellington’. Like most of Island Bay, the land which was purchased and built on by Chatfield in 1887 was part of this significant subdivision. Hurston’s corner location, scale and style means it is prominent in its neighbourhood.,. The house originally comprised of a parlour and living room on the ground floor, with a dining room, kitchen, laundry and servants’ quarters to the rear, and four bedrooms and a nursery on the upper level. The house was not just a family home for the Chatfields, but also an advertisement for owner William Chatfield’s versatility and accomplishment as an architect. The workmanship and various elements of the design reflect his skill and to some extent catalogue some of the options for villa designs available and popular at this time. These features included finials, tall double hung windows, verandah, gable ends and bracketed eaves. The Missionary Sisters of Peter Claver bought Hurston in 1953 and oversaw some alterations to the property. In 1982 they added a committee room and garage as extensions on to the rear of the building. In 1997 the plumbing in the kitchen, laundry and bathrooms was modernised. The rest of the house is remarkably intact.

Hurston, Island Bay, Wellington | Miranda Williamson | 10/01/2021 | Heritage New Zealand

9954

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 4 DP 10199 (RT:WN442/284), Wellington Land District, and the building known as Hurston thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Lot 4 DP 10199 (RT:WN442/284), Wellington Land District.