King George V Coronation Drinking Fountain

617-801 Tomoana Road, Cornwall Park, Mahora, HASTINGS

Quick links:

Located in Hastings’ Cornwall Park and constructed in 1911, the King George V Coronation Drinking Fountain has historical significance as one of many structures around New Zealand built to commemorate that event. It is symbolic of New Zealand’s general enthusiasm for, and allegiance to, the Crown at that time. The drinking fountain has importance as an iconic central focus of Hastings’ oldest, and consistently popular, park. Named in 1901 for the Duke of Cornwall and York (1865-1936), later King George V, Cornwall Park is associated with the British royal family as well as the important early New Zealand ecclesiastical family, the Williamses, who donated the land. Although Hastings grew significantly in the last decades of the nineteenth century it had no recreational parks for citizens to use. This need was answered by James Nelson Williams (1837-1915) who donated a portion of his Frimley Estate. In 1901 it was gifted in honour of the Duke and Duchess’ New Zealand tour. This was the first royal visit in over 30 years and was a huge event nationally. A decade later, when the Duke ascended to the throne and the Duchess became Queen Mary, the Government subsidised buildings and structures all around the country in celebration. Fittingly, the Hastings Borough Council opted for a monument to be erected in Cornwall Park. The plaques on the monument commemorate the park’s creation, the coronation, and the Duke and Duchess of York’s 1927 tour. The fountain remains a key feature of the park, especially for generations of children for whom playing on the lions is an essential part of any visit to Cornwall Park. The monument’s design competition was won by the Hastings Borough Council draughtsman and assistant engineer, Victor Ernest Larcomb (1888-1961). Constructed in concrete, with some marble embellishments, this structure consists of a tall central column featuring the plaques, as well as four pedestals around the exterior of the octagonal base with drinking fountain bowls and fittings, topped by pairings of vases and lions. The monument shows Classical influences, prevalent in the period for this type of structure, and decorative flourishes such as Corinthian columns and moulded bunches of fruit and foliage.

King George V Coronation Drinking Fountain | Karen Astwood | 13/06/2013 | Heritage New Zealand
King George V Coronation Drinking Fountain. East facing lion and south vase | Karen Astwood | 13/06/2013 | Heritage New Zealand
King George V Coronation Drinking Fountain. Image included in Heritage New Zealand Field Record Form Collection | C Cochran | 04/12/1982 | Heritage New Zealand

1078

Hastings District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 142 DP 1302 (RT HB68/128), Hawkes Bay Land District and the structure known as King George V Drinking Fountain thereon, as well as a 2 metre curtilage from the platform's edge in all directions. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 142 DP 1302 (RT HB68/128), Hawkes Bay Land District

Location Description

Mahora is a suburb north of the Hastings central business district and is accessible when travelling [north]east off of Heretaunga Street West along Tomoana Road. Cornwall Park is approximately 900 metres away from that intersection, on the south side of the road. The King George V Drinking Fountain is approximately in the middle of the park, and the arterial footpath, which connects to the park’s main gates on Tomoana Road, is close by.