St John's Presbyterian Church (Former)

1 Ord Street and Cromarty Street, HERBERT

Quick links:

Tucked off State Highway 1 on a countryside lane, is the picturesque St John's Presbyterian Church, constructed in 1866 to the design of noted architect R.A. Lawson. Built of Ōamaru stone, the church holds aesthetic, architectural and historical values. It is an unusual combination of the work of three noted architectural firms – Lawson, Mason and Wales, and Forrester and Lemon; all contracted and paid for by a small rural congregation in North Otago. Presbyterian services in the small settlement of Ōtepopo were held in woolsheds from around 1858. By 1865 the growing community wanted a church building. They contracted noted Dunedin architect R.A. Lawson to design the small church. It was the architect’s first experience of working with Ōamaru stone. The rectangular church, of English Gothic design, was formally opened on 7 May 1866. The exterior was plainly detailed with trefoil lancet windows alternated with fixed buttresses along the nave. The interiors included polished Ōamaru stone, moulded stone corbels and the roof was diagonally lined wood with an oak stain which contrasted with the Ōamaru stone walls. Ōtepopo became a separate charge in 1871 and it soon became clear the existing church building was too small. In May 1875, Mason and Wales advertised for tenders for the erection of additions to the Ōtepopo Presbyterian Church, as it was often called. By the end of July the works were underway. The design was prepared by N.Y.A. Wales. Wales’ design was called ‘beautiful and compact’. The new addition, opened in 1876, included transepts which provided space for an additional 200 seats. Cruciform in plan, a tower and spire were also tucked into the angle between the transept and nave. The tower was two levels. Paired windows were on the first level and a belfry was set above. Entrances were located at two corners of the transept as well as the end of the nave. In 1886 John Lemon, of noted Ōamaru architectural firm Lemon and Forrester, became involved with the church. Lemon largely took the role of business manager in the firm and Forrester, the architectural design. Nevertheless it was John Lemon’s name that appeared in the tender for re-roofing of the church. In 1898, St John’s underwent an extensive renovation – particularly the interior. A century later, in 1998, the roof was damaged by fire. The original elements were replaced but matched to the original as closely as possible. The Herbert congregation was in decline, however. By 2012 St John’s was still used for weekly services for the consolidated Ōtepopo-Maheno parish but its future was uncertain. In 2015 the community celebrated the 150th anniversary of the church but regular services were no longer held there. In 2018 the church found a new life as the New Zealand Organ Museum. While regular services are no longer held, the pretty Ōamaru stone building which encompasses the contributions of three leading nineteenth century architectural firms continues to grace the Herbert township.

St John's Presbyterian Church (Former), Herbert. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 25/12/2012 | Phil Braithwaite

2416

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 2 DP 21555 (RT OT13B/369), Otago Land District, and the building known as St John’s Presbyterian Church (Former) thereon.

Lot 2 DP 21555 (RT OT13B/369), Otago Land District