Cambrians Historic Area

Quick links:

Cambrians Historic Area is a collection of miners’ residences in an isolated hamlet that recall the nineteenth century gold rush origins of this area of the Maniototo. The history centres on the closely linked families, many with Welsh origins, who lived in the community. The houses, dating from the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, built of materials common to such gold mining settlements, recall the modest lives of miners in this harsh but beautiful area. Cambrians was established in 1863 around the mine workings in what became known first as Welshman’s Gully. The name reflected the Welsh origins of the first miners who settled in the area – including members of the Morgan, Owen and Williams families. By the end of that decade the miners had carved out a living on the land, mining both gold and the local coal deposits. When a post office opened in the 1870s, the name changed to Cambrians. Historic photographs show the early miners residences were typical of the Maniototo – sod houses, mud brick and lightly framed timber structures clad with corrugated iron. The community centred on the Welsh Harp Hotel and a couple of stores, the chapel and celebrated St David’s Day celebrations together. In the twentieth century, the community at Cambrians slowly dwindled away. Life was tough in the Depression of 1930s, although there was a brief revival of government-subsidised mining as part of the measures to combat unemployment. The Welsh Harp closed in 1918, the school closed in 1954 and the hall was dismantled and removed. By the 1960s many of the buildings that could be removed had been, leaving this cluster of houses. A few residents remained, but some of the houses were sold as holiday homes for Dunedin residents. And so a new history as a quiet holiday settlement came into being. Cambrians Historic Area consists of the surviving cluster of residences (and ruins) which recall the lives of the miners and their families in Cambrians. The ruins of the mud brick Welsh Harp Hotel stand alongside the associated residence. Several small mud brick cottages show the modest lives of the Morgan and Swinney families. The ruins of the Dungey family residence show the decline of the settlement in the twentieth century. In 2014, Cambrians remains a small hamlet of holiday homes and permanent residences.

Cambrians Historic Area. Looking west down Cambrian Road with the house associated with the Welsh Hotel in the foreground | Heather Bauchop | 31/10/2012 | Heritage New Zealand
Cambrians Historic Area. Cambrian School. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 02/08/2015 | Shellie Evans
Cambrians Historic Area. Small mudbrick cottage 119 Cambrian Road. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 02/08/2015 | Shellie Evans

3207

Extent of List Entry

This historic area consists of an area of land that contains a group of inter-related historic places. The identified historic places that contribute to the values in this historic area are the McGregor/Dungey residence (Former), Gay residence (Former), Robert Swinney residence (Former), William Swinney residence (Former), Haig residence (Former), Morgan residence (Former), Tom Morgan’s residence (Former), Cambrian School (Former), Welsh Harp Hotel and residence (Former). The area of land that encompasses these historic places includes the land described as part of Lot 3 DP 25142 (RT OT17A/1041), part of Lot 2 DP 25142 (RT OT17A/1040), part of Sec 4 SO 23818 (RT OT15C/403), Sec 126 Blk I St Bathans SD (RT OT2D/1398), Sec 132 Blk I St Bathans SD (RT OT4C/1458), Sec 135 Blk I St Bathans SD (RT OT5D/1353), part of Sec 115 Blk I St Bathans SD (RT 506736), Lot 2 DP 23469 (RT OT15B/849), Lot 2 DP 379923 (RT 320953), part of Sec 1 Blk I St Bathans SD (OT14A/486), part Legal Road (Cambrian Road), all Otago Land District (Refer to the map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal description

Lot 3 DP 25142 (RT OT17A/1041), Lot 2 DP 25142 (RT OT17A/1040), Sec 4 SO 23818 (RT OT15C/403), Sec 126 Blk I St Bathans SD (RT OT2D/1398), Sec 132 Blk I St Bathans SD (RT OT4C/1458), Sec 135 Blk I St Bathans SD (RT OT5D/1353), Sec 115 Blk I St Bathans SD (RT 506736), Lot 2 DP 23469 (RT OT15B/849), Lot 2 DP 379923 (RT 320953), Sec 1 Blk I St Bathans SD (OT14A/486), Legal Road (Cambrian Road), all Otago Land District

Location Description

The Cambrians Historic Area consists of a collection of residences mainly located on the south side of Cambrian Road. Cambrians is located off Loop Road, which runs between Becks and St Bathans in the Maniototo region of Central Otago. There are a few modern residences on Cambrian Road, but these are not included in the List entry.