St Augustine's Church Belltower

15-21 John Street, WAIMATE

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. St Augustine's Church Bell Tower, Waimate This free-standing structure was built in 1903-4 alongside the church which dates from 1872. The bell tower is a wooden structure designed in the neo-Gothic style with cusped openings around the bell chamber and a crocketted, shingle spire above. A fine example of ecclesiastical design in its own right, the bell tower has added significance as an important architectural accompaniment to the church and lych gate (1902). These structures are set amidst mature trees and combined make a very picturesque effect, with beneficial visual impact on the townscape.

St Augustine's Church Belltower | Melanie Lovell-Smith | 07/02/2002 | Heritage New Zealand
St Augustine's Church Belltower. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Jokertrekker - Joe Wallace | 19/09/2009 | Joe Wallace
St Augustine's Church Belltower. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 03/12/2013 | Shellie Evans

Waimate District