Maerewhenua Rock Art Site

Livingstone-Duntroon Road, DUNTROON

Quick links:

This historic place (Rock Shelter, Record Number 5662) is the main caged rock art site within the Maerewhenua Historic Area. The historic place consists of a deep, partly stone-floored shelter, the surface of which has been decorated with many drawings. The landscaping and developments that have occurred in this area have been primarily to provide access to this caged shelter, as the most visible and accessible rock art in this historic area. This historic place is located on private land, but a path to the rock art site has been made accessible to public for the purpose of viewing this historic place.

Maerewhenua Rock Art Site | E Andersen | NZ Historic Places Trust
| NZ Historic Places Trust

5662

SEC 72, Blk III Maerewhenua SD (RT OT19C/231), Otago Land District

Location Description

Approximately 500m south of State Highway 83 along Livingstone-Duntroon Road the large limestone outcrop that forms this historic area is on the eastern side of the road.