Mestanes Bay Baches

Wellington South Coast, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

This historic area was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. The following text is from the Board Minutes 3 May 2002, Proposal for registration, considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Mestanes Bay originally had eight baches, but only five remain. The oldest dates from 1910. Like the Red Rocks Baches, they have been particularly important as a retreat in which to enjoy leisure time and solitude on Wellington's south coast.

Mestanes Bay Baches | Heritage New Zealand

7510

Extent of List Entry

The five baches occupy an area of land between the legal road and the base of the hill to the rear as indicated in the registration report and on the accompanying aerial map. King bach Grey's bach Boshier bach Stevenson bach (rear) Stevenson bach (front) - demolished in 2015.

The five baches at Mestanes Bay are part of Lot 1 DP 26 786 54.3290.