SS Tararua Wreck Site, Tararua Acre, and Waipapa Lighthouse Site

Waipapa Lighthouse Road, OTARA

Quick links:

The wreck of SS Tararua in April 1881 on the Otara Reef off Waipapa Point in Southland is the worst civilian maritime disaster in New Zealand's history. One hundred and thirty one men, women and children lost their lives. This registration includes the wreck of the SS Tararua, the Tararua Acre (the cemetery where many unidentifiable bodies were laid to rest located behind the dunes about a kilometre down Waipapa Beach), and the Waipapa Point Lighthouse, which was built in 1884 to warn coastal shipping of the dangerous reefs in the area in response to the disaster. The Union Steamship Company's SS Tararua hit the reef on 29 April 1881, at the cost of 131 lives, and with only 20 survivors. The tragic wreck has a special place in New Zealand's history. A record of 200 years of shipwrecks in New Zealand waters records that '[f]ew, if any, wrecks on the coast of New Zealand have been attended by such tragic incidents as those connected with the loss of the steamer Tararua.' The SS Tararua was on a voyage between Port Chalmers and Melbourne, and struck the reef in the early morning. There was initial confidence in the likelihood of rescue, but the hours dragged on and conditions worsened. The following evening the ship broke up and sank with the loss of all still on board. Many bodies were washed ashore but deteriorated rapidly. It became impracticable to shift the remains far from the wreck site. Sixty four bodies, many unidentifiable, were buried at a nearby plot of land, known as the Tararua Acre, surveyed by the Government and set aside as a burial ground. A Court of Inquiry recommended a light be erected on Waipapa Point, and the light was lit on 1 January 1884. Waipapa Point Lighthouse is a double-skinned wooden structure, built of kauri and totara. The wall sections have a ballast of rock filling. The tower is 44 ft. (13.4m) high, and cost close to £6000. The lighthouse keepers also maintained the Tararua Acre. The wreck of the SS Tararua, the Tararua Acre and the Waipapa Point Lighthouse, have special significance, recalling the tragic loss of lives associated with the disaster. The place has aesthetic, architectural, historical and technological significance. Waipapa Point Lighthouse stands on a small promontory at the edge of the flat Southland plain looking along the lonely beach with its reefs and turbulent waters a poignant reminder of the power of the sea. The Lighthouse is significant as a timber lighthouse, and has considerable architectural and technological value for its association with John Blackett, an important nineteenth-century engineer. It provides an illustration of the technology required to produce a relatively cheap to build, long lasting structure capable of withstanding rough coastal conditions. The Waipapa Point Lighthouse, undergoing restoration in 2008, has historical value for its association with the improvement of maritime safety in New Zealand waters. It is a reminder of the dangers faced by sailors and passengers during the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, and its association with the wreck of the SS Tararua makes this association outstanding. The wreck of the SS Tararua and the Tararua Acre provide testament to the hazards of this isolated part of Southland's coast and the vulnerability of coastal shipping in the nineteenth century. Such events form a background to the improvement of facilities associated with maritime safety in New Zealand. The wreck attracted several salvage attempts as it apparently went down with a cargo of silver. The Tararua Acre remains a significant landmark recalling the wreck and has a plaque commemorating the disaster, put up by members of the local community and supported by the New Zealand Historic Places Trust. In 2008 the now automated Waipapa Point Lighthouse still sends its beam out to sea, carrying its warning of the hazards nearby.

SS Tararua Wreck Site, Tararua Acre and Waipapa Lighthouse, Otara. CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 30/01/2021 | Shellie Evans
SS Tararua Wreck Site, Tararua Acre and Waipapa Lighthouse, Otara. CC BY-SA 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | russellstreet | 05/01/2017 | russellstreet
SS Tararua Wreck Site, Tararua Acre and Waipapa Lighthouse, Otara. CC BY 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Annette Teng | 01/06/2012 | Annette Teng - Wikimedia Commons
SS Tararua Wreck Site, Tararua Acre and Waipapa Lighthouse, Otara. Wreck of SS Tarurua. 1881 Woodcut Print. Illustrated NZ Herald, Dunedin. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Unknown | Public Domain - Wikimedia Commons

7785

Southland District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 38 Blk I Otara Survey District ((General Purposes Reserve - Lighthouse Reserve NZG 1981, p.272. RT SL12A/926), part of Sec 39 Blk I Otara Survey District (Recreation Reserve NZG 1981, p.272.) Sec 29 Blk I Otara Survey District (Cemetery Site NZG 1881 p.961.), part seabed and foreshore, road reserve, Southland Land District. and the land, building and structures known as the SS Tararua Wreck Site, the Waipapa Point Lighthouse and its fittings and fixtures, the Tararua Acre and the stretch of Waipapa Beach between the Lighthouse and the Tararua Acre thereon (shown in the Extent of Registration Map in Appendix I Figure 3).

Legal description

Sec 38 Blk I Otara SD ((General Purposes Reserve - Lighthouse Reserve NZ Gazette 1981, p.272. RT SL12A/926), part of Sec 39 Blk I Otara SD (Recreation Reserve NZ Gazette 1981, p.272.) Sec 29 Blk I Otara SD (Cemetery Site NZ Gazette 1881 p.961.), part seabed and foreshore, road reserve, Southland Land District.

Location Description

Waipapa Point is in the Catlins region at the extreme southeast of the South Island, and is around 50km southeast of Invercargill. The wreck of the SS Tararua is located on Otara Reef off Waipapa Point. The Waipapa Point Lighthouse is located on Waipapa Point, and the Tararua Acre is located about 1.5km east along Waipapa Beach from the Waipapa Point Lighthouse, sitting behind the dunes. The Tararua Acre can be reached from close to where the Waipapa-Otara Road turns into Waipapa Lighthouse Road.