Tamatea/Dusky Sound Historic Area

Dusky Sound, Fiordland National Park, FIORDLAND

Quick links:

Of high cultural significance to Ngai Tahu whanui, Tamatea/Dusky Sound also bears witness to the earliest European explorers and residents of New Zealand. Tamatea/Dusky Sound Historic Area draws together the Maori traditions and life-ways, the experiences of early European explorers, and the people who followed in their wake visiting this remote area. The sites at Tamatea/Dusky Sound tell stories that are of outstanding significance in New Zealand’s history. Tamatea/Dusky Sound records names bestowed by Captain Cook on his visits in 1770 and 1773. It is the site of New Zealand’s first sealing station, the country’s first shipwreck and the first bird sanctuary, making it an area of outstanding significance. Ngai Tahu korero records that the fiords represent the raised sides of Te Waka o Aoraki (the canoe of Aoraki) which foundered, its occupants turning to stone. Generations later, the southern fiords were hacked out of the waka by Tu Te Rakiwhanoa, to create a place to live, safe havens on the wild coastline, stocked with fish and birds and forests which would sustain travellers. Maori seasonally occupied the fiords and travelled the rugged coastline for over six hundred years prior to Europeans first venturing to their islands. Early European history in New Zealand is evident in Tamatea/Dusky Sound – names bestowed by Captain Cook in 1770 and in 1773 dot the islands and coves of the sound. In 1773 Cook spent three months moored in Tamatea/Dusky Sound while astronomer William Wales established the longitude and latitude of New Zealand, tree stumps marking the site of the observatory. Cook’s ship, the Resolution was repaired and refitted. In another first, a European sealing gang landed at Luncheon Cove in 1792, building the first European vessel and first European dwelling in New Zealand, with the physical remnants providing evidence of these activities. Off-shore whalers sought refuge from the southern oceans in the fiords from the late 1700s and into the 1800s. In the wake of the sealers and whalers’ near decimation of the marine populations, came concern about the plight of New Zealand’s unique flightless birds. Even in remote Tamatea/Dusky Sound, introduced stoats and ferrets were killing birds. By the close of the nineteenth century, the Government began to recognise the need to protect vulnerable species such as kiwi and kakapo. At Tamatea/Dusky Sound several islands (notably Resolution Island) were set aside as reserves in the 1890s. Richard Treacy Henry (1845-1929) was appointed as New Zealand’s first Government Ranger of Crown Lands, and curator of Resolution Island. Henry was charged with protecting indigenous bird populations by transferring birds from the mainland to Resolution Island, his house site and bird pen showing where this work was carried out. This was internationally pioneering conservation work. In the twentieth century, Tamatea/Dusky Sound has been recognised as a haven for commercial fishing, including lobster fishing since the 1950s, and as a World Heritage Site. In 1986, Westland/Tai Poutini, Aoraki/Mt Cook and Fiordland National Parks were included on the World Heritage List for their natural values. In 2015 Tamatea/Dusky Sound remains a remote wilderness where visitors can get a sense of the isolation and rugged spirit of past voyagers to this wild and awe-inspiring area.

Tamatea/Dusky Sound Historic Area. Landing tree at Astronomer Point | Heather Bauchop | 11/03/2013 | Heritage New Zealand
Tamatea/Dusky Sound Historic Area. The view up Cooks Channel, Dusky Sound | Heather Bauchop | 11/03/2013 | Heritage New Zealand

9046

Southland District

Extent of List Entry

This historic area consists of an area of land and sea that contains a group of inter-related historic places. The area of land that encompasses this group of historic places includes part of the Fiordland National Park and part of the Fiordland Marine Area, being the area described as Tamatea/Dusky Sound Historic Area that extends from Five Fingers Point to Woodhen Cove, back to Mt Roa to Porpoise Point, then to Mt Evans, past the head of Cascade Cove to South Point and back to Five Fingers Point. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information). The identified historic places that contribute to the values in this historic area are Astronomer Point and Cook Creek at Pickersgill Harbour, Facile Harbour and the Wreck of the Endeavour, Resolution Island, Indian Island, Luncheon Cove, Anchor Island, Richard Henry’s House Site and Bird Pen (Category 1 Register No. 7171), The Wreck of the ss Waikare and other associated archaeological sites A44/9 Historic hut site; A44/10 Ovens; A44/11 Occupation site; A44/12 Ovens; A44/14 Hut site; A44/15 Possible trypot site; A44/16 Shipwreck; A44/17 House site; A44/18 Burial; A44/19 Fireplaces; A44/2 Shipwreck; A44/20 Historic camp; A44/22 Barked totaras; A44/23 Historic landing; A44/25 Historic camp; A44/26 House terrace; A44/27 Historic hut site; A44/28 Historic hut site; A44/29 Historic terrace; A44/3 Hut sites; A44/30 Historic terrace; A44/4 Shipbuilding site; A44/5 Maori hut site ; A44/6 Maori hut site; A44/7 Maori huts; A44/8 Maori hut; A44/9 Occupation site; B44/1 Rockshelter; B44/10 Maori campsite; B44/11 Observatory site; B44/14 Rockshelter with midden; B44/16 Pits; B44/26 Overhang and midden ; B44/27 Overhang and midden; B44/28 Historic hut; B44/29 Historic hut; B44/3 Midden; B44/34 Cave with midden; B44/35 Rock shelter; B44/36 Barked totara; B44/37 Watering place; B44/4 Midden; B44/5 Barked totara; B44/6 Possible ovens; B44/7 Brewery; B44/8 Historic location; B44/9 Maori huts; B45/1 Rockshelter; B45/2 Hut sites; B45/28 Cave with midden; B45/3 Sealing camp etc. (Refer to maps in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Fiordland National Park