Bayfield School (Former)

272-1/272 Jervois Road and Wharf Road, Herne Bay, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Building Classification Committee report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Bayfield School was opened in 1886. As the population of the inner city area expanded, the 1896 building was erected to provide for the increasing roll of younger children. By 1904 the school roll had doubled to 328 and the main school building was constructed. As the roll continued to grow, additions were progressively made to both buildings, through to 1913. The school has long been a focal point in the community. By the 1900s with the drift of younger families to the newer suburbs and the development of smaller inner city residences, the population of the area had reduced to the point where the Bayfield School was redundant. It was eventually closed and the children accommodated in other nearby schools. The redevelopment of the area in the 1970s, together with the influx of Pacific Island immigrants, resulted in the evolution and adaptation of the buildings to an alternative community education use as the Pacific Islanders Education Resource Centre.

Bayfield School, Auckland | Robert McLean | Heritage New Zealand

Lots 1-2 DP 201632 (RTs NA129B/661, NA129B/662), North Auckland Land District