North Kaipara Dairy Company Factory (Former)

1087 Whakapirau Road, WHAKAPIRAU

Quick links:

From 1900 onwards there was a proliferation of dairy factories in Northland. The North Kaipara Dairy Company began operations in October 1904, with a butter factory built on concrete piles at the Whakapirau Wharf. It used a motor launch to collect the cream and bring it to the factory. The tidal nature of the Kaipara meant long hours had to be worked at the factory to fit the transport times of the cream. The company was profitable and successful for eleven years, but the development of dairy farming in the district did not proceed as rapidly as anticipated, so that the factory never achieved its production potential. In 1915, the North Kaipara Company was taken over by the Maungaturoto Dairy Company and the butter factory at Whakapirau was sold, to become a community hall. It is not known who purchased the factory from Maungaturoto, but the hall came to be administered, and perhaps owned, by a body referred to as the Whakapirau Hall Committee. The hall was used for a wide variety of community purposes, including meetings, musical performances and rehearsals, indoor sports, dances and celebrations such as twenty-first birthday celebrations and wedding receptions. From the late nineteenth century onwards, oysters began to be harvested commercially in the Kaipara. In about 1970, the Whakapirau hall was purchased by Whakapirau Oysters Ltd who converted the hall to use as an oyster processing factory. Subsequently, the oyster factory business passed through several local interests. The former dairy factory and hall was still being used as an oyster processing plant until about 2000. In 2010, the present owner purchased the building with plans for its conversion to use both as holiday accommodation, and for use again as a community hall. The former factory is significant as a rare surviving example of a kauri timber dairy factory, and one built on a wharf to make use of water transport for the collection of cream. It also has significance for its use as a community recreation facility for several decades, followed by conversion back to food production as an oyster processing plant, a significant Northland industry.

North Kaipara Dairy Company Factory (Former) | Stuart Park | 01/09/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust
North Kaipara Dairy Company Factory (Former). North-western frontage (left) and south-western end, with the wharf in foreground, from the Arapaoa River | Stuart Park | 01/10/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust

461

Kaipara District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 2 DP 47660 (NZ Gazette 1983, p.1383), North Auckland Land District and the building known as North Kaipara Dairy Company Factory (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 2 DP 47660 (NZ Gazette 1983, p.1383), North Auckland Land District

Projecting into the Kaipara Harbour by the Whakapirau wharf at the end of Whakapirau Road