Rimmers Coffee House

46-48 Parnell Road, Parnell, Auckland

• Rimmers Coffee House c.2013. Image courtesy of 46andyork.co.nz.
  • Rimmers Coffee House. c.1960-1970. Image courtesy of ‘Sir George Grey Special Collections, Auckland Libraries, Ref.# 435-B5-160 .

Lot 1 DP 111020 SO 63081

Jones, Gerald Edgar

Born in Wellington in 1880, Gerald Edgar Jones was the son of Edgar C. Jones, an engineer. Gerald Jones was educated in Sydney before being apprenticed to the Auckland architect Edward Bartley. He established his own practice in Auckland in 1906. After service in World War I, he returned to practice in Auckland in partnership with A.J. Palmer. This partnership was dissolved in the early 1930s and Jones joined the staff of the Ministry of Works where he remained until his retirement.

Like S. Hurst Seager, Chapman-Taylor, Basil Hooper and others, Jones embodied Arts and Crafts principles in his work. Like many of the Arts and Crafts architects, Jones' interests extended beyond architecture to other forms of art, notably art photography. He was recognised as a pioneer in this field, being elected fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1912.

Hanna House (1915) and the Williams Memorial Church, Paihia (1925, in conjunction with A.J. Palmer), most notably reflect Jones' architectural beliefs and aspirations. Other buildings by Jones include the Diocesan High School Chapel (1922), the McColl house, Manukau Road, Epsom (1908), the Accurate Scales Company Building, Parnell Road (1920), and the 1937 extension to the Chief Post Office, Access Street, Auckland.