St Oran's Church

42 Bridge Street, ONGAONGA

Quick links:

Opened in 1914, St Oran’s Church has social and spiritual significance as a site of worship and church activities in the small Central Hawke’s Bay town of Ongaonga for almost one hundred years. Its 2007 acquisition by a local group highlights its ongoing value to the community in more secular times. Located in Ongaonga’s main street and possessing some architectural significance as a representative rural Gothic church, it contributes an ecclesiastical element to a town recognised for its collection of heritage buildings. Ongaonga was founded in 1872 by pastoral run-holder Henry Hamilton Bridge on his large estate ‘Fairfield’. Presbyterian services were first held in the town in 1878; for some years these consisted of a monthly service conducted by a visiting Waipawa minister at a public room built by Bridge. From approximately 1901, services were held in the interdenominational protestant church built for the town by Bridge that year. In 1910 Ongaonga became a Presbyterian home mission station, allowing for regular services to be conducted in the district by unordained ministers. A purpose-built Presbyterian church was opened on Bridge Street, Ongaonga’s main thoroughfare, in June 1914. People flocked to the opening ceremony and the new building was reportedly ‘crowded to the doors’. Financial difficulties lead to the closure of the Ongaonga home mission station in 1926. Church services became monthly events and attendance was sparse. Sunday school classes were the church’s mainstay and in 1956 classrooms were added to the back of the building. In time attendance fell away and the school was closed in 1973. After becoming surplus to religious requirements, it was purchased by the St Oran’s Community Trust in 2007 following a successful fundraising campaign. A celebration marking community ownership of the church was held in May that year. Since the 1990s the church has been used as an after school programme venue. St Oran’s is a simple Gothic church comprised of rusticated weatherboards and a gable roof surmounted by a working belfry. The belfry arches replicate the lancet windows on the east and west elevations, while the front entrance porch is mirrored in form by the side entrance on the east elevation. The match-lined timber interior retains the original scissor trusses. The church was re-piled in 2008.

St Oran's Church, Ongaonga. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 21/05/2013 | Shellie Evans
St Oran's Church, Ongaonga. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 21/05/2013 | Shellie Evans
St Oran's Church, Ongaonga. CC Licence 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Michal Klajban | 11/05/2016 | Michal Klajban - Wikimedia Commons

1054

Central Hawke's Bay District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 6 DEED 544 (RT HB86/79), Hawkes Bay Land District and the building known as St Oran’s Church thereon.

Lot 6 DEED 544 (RT HB86/79), Hawkes Bay Land District