All Saints Church (Anglican and Methodist)

90 Hamilton Road, Moxham Avenue and Kupe Street, Hataitai, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

Designed by prominent New Zealand architect Frederick de Jersey Clere (1856-1952), All Saints Church in Hataitai has served as a centre for the Anglican community since 1928. It has historical note as the first Anglican church in the eastern suburbs and architectural significance from Clere’s free interpretation of the Gothic Revival style. It has social importance as a long-standing place of worship which has responded to evolving social needs with the institution of various societies and clubs. Ngāi Tara were among the earliest residents of Te-Whanganui-a-Tara, Wellington. By the 17th century, Ngāti Ira, Rangitāne, Ngāti Kahungunu, Ngāti Māmoe and Ngāi Tahu also occupied parts of the region. From 1822 to 1834, during a period of upheaval, Te Ātiawa, Ngāti Tama and Ngāti Mutunga moved south from the Taranaki region. There are multiple signs of occupation between the summit of Tangi Te Keo/Mt Victoria, and the shoreline once known as Te Akau-tangi, including hut sites and terrace formations. A 1916 map marks a pā site, Akautangi, at the junction of Vallance Street with Kilbirnie Crescent, 500 metres south of the present All Saints Church. Iwi and hapu associations of these sites are unstated. In 1841 the area was purchased by Robert Jenkins and converted to hill pasture for farming, and the area became known as the ‘Jenkins Estate’. The land upon which the present All Saints Church stands was donated by ex-naval officer James Coutts Crawford in 1878. When the area was subdivided in 1901, it was given the present name of Hataitai. The church was the second built on the site, the former being a simple wooden structure constructed in 1894. After being enlarged in 1910, it was soon agreed that a new church building was necessary to accommodate the growing Anglican community in the area. The church was designed by architect Frederick de Jersey Clere, known for the more than 100 churches he designed for the Wellington Anglican Diocese from 1883. The foundation stone was laid on 5 November 1927 by His Excellency, Governor-General Sir Charles Fergusson. The church was completed in September 1928 at the cost of £7,100 by contractor W. Husband. All Saints was opened on 14 September 1928, officiated by the Bishop of Wellington T.H. Sprott, and consecrated on 11 November 1928. The building follows a cruciform apsidal floor plan (386 m2) with a clerestory roof, and a hipped dormer over the northwest entrance. There is a square parapeted tower on the southwest corner with a forecourt entrance and six spires. Four finial crosses are located at each gable apex. The structure has a shingled clerestory and is constructed in English bond style brick interspersed with lancet windows. The symmetrical interior has a central nave, side aisles, and a Jarrah timber trussed rafter roof. With seating for up to 400 people the church incorporates a Lady Chapel and vestries in the north and south transepts. The design as noted by Clere was based on a small brick church from Sussex, England. In 1929 gas central heating was added to the church. A three-inch rise was built into the pulpit in 1935 to accommodate the stature of the then Reverend Jones David. In 1936, steps and brick terracing were added leading from Moxham Ave, and in 1937 toilets were added. Between 1951 and 1973, 31 stained glass windows were installed around the building, most of which were funded by parishioners. In 2018 following a low earthquake safety rating services were moved from the church into the neighbouring All Saints conference centre.

All Saints Church (Anglican and Methodist), Hataitai | Laura Westphal | 04/04/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
All Saints Church (Anglican and Methodist), Hataitai. CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Aaron Rerekura | 25/02/2009 | Aaron Rerekura

1331

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Lot 44 DP 65 (RT WNA2/869), Wellington Land District, and the building known as All Saints Church (Anglican and Methodist) thereon. Extent does not include the All Saints Conference Centre.

Pt Lot 44 DP 65 (RT WNA2/869), Wellington Land District