DIC Department Store Building

179-193 Lambton Quay, Wellington

• DIC Department Store Building, Wellington. CC Licence 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org.
  • DIC Department Store Building, Wellington. CC Licence 2.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org.

Lots 1,7 & 8 DP 10806 Lots 67A ,68A 70, Pt 69 Prov Govt Reclaim

Atkins & Mitchell

The firm of Atkins and Bacon was established in Wellington in 1908 by Alfred Atkins (1850-1919) and Roger Bacon. Cyril Hawthorn Mitchell (1891-1949) was taken on as a draughtsman in 1909 and became a partner in 1918. This partnership was shortlived, however, as Roger Bacon moved to Blenheim owing to failing health and Alfred Atkins died in 1919 leaving the young Mitchell on his own.

C.H. Mitchell built up the firm of Atkins and Mitchell, renaming it Mitchell and Mitchell when joined by his brother Allan Hawthorn Mitchell (d.-1973) in 1932. The firm of Mitchell and Mitchell continues today as Gooch Mitchell Macdiarmid.

During his time in the firm (1909-1949) C.H. Mitchell was responsible for such buildings as the Commercial Travellers Club Building (1929), the Waterloo Hotel (1936), the Central Fire Station (1935) M.L.C. Building, 33-37 Hunter Street, (1940). He was architect to the Reserve Bank of New Zealand and studied the construction of banking chambers in Europe.

1929 -

Other Information

Refurbishment of the Harbour City Centre won the Hawkins Construction Heritage and Adaptive Reuse Award at the Property Council New Zealand Rider Levett Bucknall awards, 2014.

NZIA National Award Winner 1987. Category: Interior Design