Holy Trinity Church (Anglican)

639 Ohariu Valley Road, Ohariu Valley, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

Holy Trinity Church (Anglican) is a small country church closely associated with the settlement of Ohariu Valley. Built in 1870, it is the oldest Anglican church in Wellington still holding regular services. Settlement in the Ohariu Valley (located to the north-west of Wellington) was hindered by thick forest cover and was largely inaccessible until the first road was built between 1856 and 1858. The part of the road where the future church would be located was not completed till the mid-1860s. Local blacksmith, George Kilsby, with his son (also George), built the church in 1870. Whether Kilsby designed it himself, or was following some general plans for country churches by Frederick Thatcher, is unknown. Archdeacon Octavius Hadfield (1814–1904) opened the church on Trinity Sunday, 12 June 1870. The church was a basic rectangular shell when first built and took on its current form in 1877, when a small porch and vestry were added to the south side and the interior was lined and braced. In 1888 the wooden shingle roof was re-clad with corrugated iron, and since this date there have been no major changes to the building, although repairs have been carried out at various times. The church has some idiosyncratic features, which may lend support to the suggestion that the builder designed it. The window heads are designed as simple triangles to imitate the pointed Gothic arch. On the sides of the building the windows are recessed under the eaves soffit. The interior is neatly lined in diagonal boards, but the joints do not always match. The window sills are a thick slab of timber set at an angle with the window sash sitting down on it. The church is surrounded by a graveyard – the earliest marked grave dating from 1873. It has never had a hall, but the local school was built directly across the road in 1872 and its hall was used for church fund-raising events and a Sunday school. After 1906 when the local community hall was built, a wedding at the church was often followed by a reception at this hall. While there is now a small congregation and services are only held monthly, the church nevertheless retains local community support. It is also a local landmark and the community has rallied around it through various fundraising efforts to assure its continuance. The unusual architectural details add to the special character of the building. Holy Trinity Church is closely associated with the settlement and development of the Ohariu district, which although close to Wellington city, retains its rural character.

Holy Trinity Church (Anglican) | Vivienne Morrell | 13/11/2011 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Holy Trinity Church (Anglican). East Elevation | Vivienne Morrell | 13/11/2011 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Holy Trinity Church (Anglican). Interior roof trusses | Vivienne Morrell | 13/11/2011 | NZ Historic Places Trust

1367

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Sec 21 Ohariu District (RT WN401/107) and Sec 154 Ohariu District (RT WN23A/673), Wellington Land District and the building known as Holy Trinity Church (Anglican) thereon, its fixtures and fittings, and the graveyard surrounding it. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Legal description

Pt Sec 21 Ohariu District (RT WN401/107) and Sec 154 Ohariu District (RT WN23A/673), Wellington Land District.