Wilton Farmhouse and Outbuildings

116 Wilton Road, Wilton, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

Wilton's Farmhouse is located at 116 Wilton Road, Wilton, Wellington. The farmhouse was the residence of Job and Ellen Wilton and their family, after whom the Wellington suburb is now named. In 1860 Job Wilton purchased a 108-acre (44 hectare) property in the Kaiwharawhara Valley, and constructed a small cottage to house his new family. The original cottage, dating from the 1860s, formed the foundation of the present house, which was greatly extended in 1883, when a second storey and a large wing was added. The farmhouse is historically important as a remnant of the early European settlement of the Wellington region and a largely intact example of a settler farmstead complete with milking shed and dairy. The close association of the farmhouse with the establishment of the suburb and Otari-Wilton Bush is well known to the residents of Wilton suburb, making the house of special importance to the local community. The Wilton family reserved seventeen acres of native bush that formed part of the now much larger Otari-Wilton's Bush. The original farm has also laid the foundation of the suburb of Wilton through subdivision in 1902-1906.

Map from QuickMap® | QuickMap®

1390

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the buildings, including the Farmhouse, the Milking Shed (Former) and Dairy (Former); their fittings and fixtures; the cobblestone yard; and the land comprised in RT WN9A/315.

Lot 2 DP 32463 (RT WN9A/315), Wellington Land District