Government Building (Former)

130 Mawhera Quay, 163 Mackay Street and Custom Street, GREYMOUTH

Quick links:

The Government Building, Greymouth, is a handsome two-storeyed brick building constructed in 1909 to house the local branches of various government departments. After the Liberal Government came to power in 1891, they instituted a progressive programme of social legislation. To house the resulting expansion of the public service, the government constructed a large number of buildings throughout the country, including courthouses, police stations, and post offices. Although the Liberals' building programme started slowly, by 1900 it was being pursued with a vigour that had not been seen since the public works programme instituted by Sir Julius Vogel during the 1870s. In 1909, for example, the Public Works Department budgeted for seven new departmental buildings to be constructed; in Hamilton, New Plymouth, Masterton, Westport, Greymouth, Christchurch and Invercargill. In Greymouth a new courthouse, post office, and departmental building were all erected within ten years of each other (between 1903 and 1912). Closely associated with this government building boom was the architect John Campbell (1857-1942), who joined the Public Works Department in 1883 and became Draughtsman in Charge of the Architectural Branch of the department from 1889. Campbell was responsible for the design of government buildings throughout New Zealand for over thirty years (until his retirement in 1922), and established Imperial Baroque as the official style for government buildings. The Government Building at Greymouth is an example of his later, more restrained work. While the open-bed pediments and oversized keystones typical of Campbell's design remain, there is little other exterior ornamentation. Early photographs show the Government Building standing along the riverfront, distinguished by its separation from the main town and by its size and solidity. The two-storey building is of cavity brick construction and has a hipped roof. When first built the building had a central entrance flanked by three bays on either side. Four more bays were added to the eastern end some time after 1938, thus placing the front entrance off to one side. A second entrance exists at the west end of the building, providing separate access to the upper floor offices. Both entrances have identical concrete porches with gabled roofs and large arched openings under open-bed pediments. Inside, central hallways on both floors provide access to the numerous offices. Officers of New Zealand Railways and the Public Work Department initially occupied the building. Over the years it has also housed officials from the Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries and from the Mines and Geological Survey Department. A single-storey building, situated to the rear of the main block, was made from the same materials and used as a store and then as a laboratory. The Government Building at Greymouth is a distinguished feature of the Greymouth townscape. It stands as a fine example of Campbell's later work and serves as a reminder of both the building programme of the Liberals and of the central government presence throughout New Zealand.

Government Building (Former). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 03/09/2011 | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite
Government Building (Former). Nov 1989. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | A E McEwan | Heritage New Zealand
Government Building (Former). Building detail. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 03/09/2011 | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite

1696

Grey District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 2696 and Sec 1 SO 11689 (RT WS8B/300), Westland Land District, and the building known as Government Building (Former) thereon.

Lot 1 DP 2696 and Sec 1 SO 11689 (RT WS8B/300), Westland Land District