Catholic Church of the Sacred Heart (Former)

8 Foyle Street, NASEBY

Quick links:

The former Catholic Church of the Sacred Heart, built in 1906 on an elevated section overlooking the small Central Otago town of Naseby, was designed by prominent architect Francis Petre and stands as a memorial to the role of Catholicism in Otago, and its importance to the town. The first Catholic service in Naseby was in 1863, with residents banding together to build their first church in 1867. The Church was also used to hold classes for Catholic children. A priest’s residence was also built. By 1874 a new Church building was needed, and a corrugated iron Church was completed by May 1874. By the early twentieth century this second building had also outlived its usefulness and prominent architect Francis Petre (1847-1918) was commissioned to design the new church which was built by local contractor Mr Mitchel at a total cost of around £550. Petre was the architect of choice for many Catholic Churches and is known for his Gothic Revival style. The opening of the Church of the Sacred Heart was reported at length in the New Zealand Tablet. The reporter described the ‘pretty new church’ in its setting with snow capped mountains surrounding the small town. The building was seen as a beacon of hope and optimism for the town with its ‘strange mingling of decay and reconstruction’. The Church of the Sacred Heart remained the spiritual centre of the Naseby congregation until the early years of the 2000s. The Church was part of the Ranfurly parish and gradually worship became focused on the Sacred Heart Church in Ranfurly. By 2009 the Church had not been used for worship for some time and its future as a place of worship was uncertain, and though the Church building was much valued by the community, the building was deconsecrated in March 2009. The Church is oriented in a north/south direction. The principal (south) elevation faces Foyle Street. The timber building is rectangular in plan, with a single gabled roof, and a single gabled porch on the south elevation and a lean-to vestry on the west elevation, and the sanctuary in a slightly smaller gabled section on the north elevation. The Church has leadlight Lancet windows with Cathedral glass, on the east and west elevations. There is a leadlight rose window on the north elevation. A set of Lancet-style French doors has been inserted into what was the sanctuary. The interior walls have vertical match-lining to dado level. The walls above the dado are lined with embossed metal manufactured by Wunderlich and Co., with the junction of the ceiling marked by an embossed band with a quatre-foil pattern. The ceilings have herring bone match-lining. The ceilings have three metal ventilation roses matching the position of the exterior ventilators. The floors are timber. The Catholic Church of the Sacred Heart (Former) has aesthetic, architectural and historical significance. The Church sits on an elevated section, with its entrance marked by a picket fence and ornamental wrought iron gate. Its design with elegant detailing and its location within this historic township make it an important part of Naseby’s visual appeal. The Church is a good example of the work of prominent architect Francis Petre. The architect was notable for his considerable contribution to New Zealand architecture. He is renowned particularly for his designed Roman Catholic architecture. The Church (Former) has historical significance, representing the 130 year history of Catholic worship in the small Central Otago settlement. The building illustrates the period of consolidation of settlement in Naseby following the gold rush heyday. The Church is also a physical representation of the importance of religion to the Catholic community in Naseby, and recalls the spiritual importance of the Church building in worship. In 2009-2010 the Church of the Sacred Heart was converted into a boutique holiday house accommodation, known as ‘The Church Mouse’, while still allowing the original layout to be read. A mezzanine floor was been added creating two separate bedrooms. The vestry is now a bathroom, while the kitchen and the lounge are in the large open plan space which was the nave. French doors have been installed into the rear gable end and open onto a courtyard.

Catholic Church of the Sacred Heart (Former), Main elevation | Pamela Algie | 01/06/2010 | Pamela Algie
Catholic Church of the Sacred Heart (Former). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shelley Morris - Madam48 | 19/10/2013 | Shelley Morris - Madam48

2265

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 22905 (RT OT14D/781), Otago Land District, and the building known as Catholic Church of the Sacred Heart (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 22905 (RT OT14D/781), Otago Land District.