St James' Church (Anglican)

12 Ferry Road and Jedburgh Street, ROXBURGH

Quick links:

Picturesque St James' Church, opened in 1872, and built of stone and designed by local contractor Henry Norton, sits on a prominent corner site in the small Central Otago town of Roxburgh. People of all denominations were among the many thousands who trekked to the goldfields in the 1860s. An Anglican presence was first felt in Central Otago in 1861 when Bishop Harper, the Bishop of Christchurch, travelled through the area and held services. By the time Reverend Nevill was appointed Lord Bishop of Dunedin in 1871 the church committee in Roxburgh wrote to Nevill expressing their desire for a church. The church was under construction by March 1872. The completed stone church was opened in November 1872 by the Rev. Beaumont, then vicar of Roxburgh, with John Dewe assisting. In 1950 the eightieth anniversary was celebrated and the Church restored. The restoration was blessed by Bishop of Dunedin (and past vicar of the parish 1902-1911) the Right Reverend William Fitchett, and a brass plaque mounted on the building to commemorate the work. Rev. P.C.Williams, recalled the value and heritage of the Church: 'hallowed by the prayers of so many over the past eighty years.' Twenty years later the centenary was celebrated with the publication of a short history of the church. St James Church, designed in Gothic revival style, is built of stone. It has decorative stone facings surrounding the lancet windows and the main entrance door, and stone quoins on the corners of the building. The roof is corrugated iron. The Church provides seating for 100. The interior walls are plastered, and the ceiling is lined with tongue and grooved timber. St James' Anglican Church has architectural, historical and spiritual significance. The Church is constructed from local stone and demonstrates a traditional English architectural style. The church's simple Gothic style, with its sturdy simplicity emphasised by the restrained interior decoration, adds to the contemplative and spiritual function of the building. St James' Anglican Church tells part of the story of the development of Anglicanism in Central Otago and the work of the church community illustrates the importance of community support and initiatives in the establishment of the Church. The church has spiritual significance as a place of worship for the Roxburgh Anglican community for over 130 years.

St James’ Church (Anglican), Roxburgh. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 09/05/2014 | Shellie Evans
St James' Church (Anglican), Roxburgh. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 09/05/2014 | Shellie Evans

2345

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 9, Blk IX, Town of Roxburgh (RT OT219/53) Otago Land District and the building known as St James' Anglican Church thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 for further information).

Sec 9, Blk IX, Town of Roxburgh (RT OT219/53), Otago Land District