Queensberry Inn Stable Block

2567 Luggate-Cromwell Road (State Highway 6), QUEENSBERRY

Quick links:

The Queensberry Inn Stable Block, built in the late 1860s, originally consisted of the stable, tack room and groom's quarters, constructed in two stages as a long low single-storey stone building. The Queensberry Inn Stable Block was once part of a complex of buildings associated with the Queensberry Inn, which operated as a wayside inn and coaching stop from 1867 until 1925. Wayside inns and coaching stops provided accommodation and stabling facilities for travellers. They were an essential part of the road and trail network that developed during the Central Otago gold rush of the 1860s as increasing numbers of people moved to and from the gold fields. The Inn was built by Thomas Anderson, a significant local figure who also ran a flour mill at nearby Luggate. The Queensberry Inn Stable Block sits in a mature garden setting in the largely rural landscape of the Upper Clutha Valley in Central Otago. It is built of stone, with lime mortar, and has a corrugated iron roof. In 2008 it is used as boutique bed and breakfast accommodation. The Queensberry Inn Stable Block has historical significance and represents history of the settlement of isolated areas, in particular the transport networks necessary to enable travel in these places. The inn was built in an era of horse-drawn travel when accommodation houses were required at regular intervals. Wagons, transporting goods and produce, could take even longer on journeys between Dunedin and Central Otago. This was also the site of the Queensberry store and post office, fulfilling essential functions in what would have been an isolated rural community in the nineteenth century. In this way the Queensberry stables provide knowledge of New Zealand's history, representing the physical remains of a former larger local community and its infrastructure. Queensberry Inn Stable Block is part of a network of accommodation houses, hotels and wayside inns which served the travelling public of the nineteenth century, and can be seen as part of that historical landscape.

Queensberry Inn Stable Block | Angela Middleton | 01/06/2006 | NZ Historic Places Trust

2390

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 7 DP 22096 (RT OT14C/373), more particularly described as the area marked A on DP 22173, Otago Land District, and the building known as the Queensberry Inn Stable Block thereon, and its fittings and fixtures

Lot 7 DP 22096 (RT OT14C/373), Otago Land District

Queensberry Inn Stable Block is located on State Highway 6 between Cromwell and Wanaka.