225 Ettrick Street, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

Situated in the suburb of Appleby in Invercargill, this house, probably built in the 1880s, is a representative example of a late nineteenth century villa. It has historical and architectural significance. This land was in an area subdivided into quarter acre sections for residential development. The first blocks were sold in the mid-1870s. The first title was issued to Invercargill labourer (described as a contractor in the electoral rolls) in 1879. Section 10 was offered for sale in 1880, with no building noted. It is likely that the house was built around 1880, as the electoral roll from 1880-1881 has Sutherland resident on that section. Architect Angus Kerr invited tenders for a two room cottage on Ettrick Street for Mr Sutherland, though it seems unlikely that the advertisement was for the current house, both in terms of size, and the fact that there were other Sutherlands living on Ettrick Street at that time. The Sutherland family owned the property at least into the 1950s. The timber villa has a hipped roof with a projecting box bay window on the front elevation. It has a bull-nosed return veranda and the windows are double hung sashes. Although a modest residence, decorative elements are included – the stick work on the veranda and the decorative brackets on the projecting bay window. The villa has been extended to the rear, and there are three bedrooms. Notable features include the timber ceilings and timber and tile fireplaces. In 2018, 225 Ettrick Street remains a private residence.

House 225 Ettrick St, Invercargill | Chris Horwell | 07/03/2018 | Heritage New Zealand
House 225 Ettrick St, Invercargill. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | Heritage New Zealand

2480

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 10 Blk XXXIX Town of Invercargill (RT SL15/205), Southland Land District, and the House thereon.

Sec 10 Blk XXXIX Town of Invercargill (RT SL15/205), Southland Land District