Church of the Good Shepherd

31 Bridge Street, ONGAONGA

Quick links:

The Church of the Good Shepherd, opened in the Central Hawke’s Bay town of Ongaonga in 1901, has historic significance for its direct connection with Henry Hamilton Bridge (one of a number of nineteenth-century Hawke’s Bay run-holders who established towns on their land) and as an example of the work of locally-significant building firm Coles Brothers. As a site of Protestant worship and rites of passage, it has enduring spiritual and social significance for the town and wider rural community. Allied to this is its commemorative value as a site of private and public war memorials. The place has some architectural significance as a representative rural Gothic church. Ongaonga was founded in 1872 by pastoral run-holder Henry Hamilton Bridge on his large estate ‘Fairfield’. A ‘most public-spirited man’, Bridge provided the town with a school, flour mill and recreation ground. Just before Christmas in 1900, a local newspaper announced that Bridge would build an interdenominational Protestant church. Construction commenced that summer and the church, designed and built by local firm Coles Brothers, was opened on the main thoroughfare Bridge Street, on 21 July 1901. Bridge vested the church and land in a group of local trustees and three years later departed for England, where he died in 1935. For the first decade, Anglicans, Presbyterians and Methodists worshipped there; in 1914 a Presbyterian church opened on Bridge Street, leaving the first church for the remaining two denominations. In addition to hosting the usual baptisms, weddings and funerals, the church became a war memorial site. In 1919 local woman Venetia Harvey installed a plaque in memory of her son Lancelot, who had been killed in battle at Ypres, Belgium, two years earlier. A First World War roll of honour placed within the church recorded the death of 25 local men, including Lancelot Harvey. The baptismal font was donated in memory of Basil Dassler, a Second World War casualty. In 1959 the trustees transferred the church to the Anglican Diocese of Waiapu. In this period Methodist services were shifted to the Presbyterian church. The now exclusively-Anglican church was given a new name – the Church of the Good Shepherd – and hallowed by the Bishop of Waiapu in 1960. By then, services were held three times a month; these were subsequently held monthly. Regular services ceased in 1999 and the Church of the Good Shepherd now hosts a Christmas day service co-ordinated by members of the local community, who care for the building and grounds. The Church of the Good Shepherd is a simple, weatherboard-clad Gothic building with a steep gable roof surmounted by small crosses at both ends. The chancel is lit by a triple lancet window. The church entrance is a substantial porch added in 1958; this replaced the original, smaller porch, which mirrored the main elevation in form. The original belfry has been removed. Inside, the match-lined nave contrasts with the painted walls of the chancel, which was extended in 1958. The chancel contains a series of closely-spaced scissor trusses.

Church of the Good Shepherd. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 21/05/2013 | Shellie Evans

2751

Central Hawke's Bay District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 28480 (RT HBY2/397), Hawkes Bay Land District and the building known as Church of the Good Shepherd thereon.

Lot 1 DP 28480 (RT HBY2/397), Hawkes Bay Land District