Captain Cook Pioneer Memorial Cottage

399-407 Wellington Road, MARTON

Quick links:

Situated amongst a group of historic buildings in the Marton Historic Village is the Captain Cook Pioneer Memorial Cottage, an historic cottage that displays the momentoes of the people of Marton. The cottage was originally a homestead named 'Glenfield' that was built for Scottish farmer Neil Small and his wife Margaret Sutherland around 1869. Glenfield was situated in the upper reaches of the Tutaenui District, located 5 miles out of Marton. In 1970 the cottage was donated to the Marton Historical Society by its then owner, local farmer Robert (Bob) Smith. An increasing number of items had been donated to the Society, and the acquisition of the cottage prompted the decision to establish a museum, which would allow them to be displayed in an appropriate manner. At the time the cottage was donated, it had not been in use for six years and was in need of renovation. Members of the Marton community actively assisted in this process, donating their time and effort to restore the cottage. All rooms that had been added to the cottage since its original construction in 1869 were removed, as it was believed that this would restore the authenticity of the house. In 1973 the cottage was moved to its present site on the grounds of the Retired Services Association and Citizens Memorial Hall. The site was supplied free of charge by the Marton Borough Council. A new verandah roof was added to the cottage in 1974 and a picket fence was built around the exterior. The cottage then underwent further work to make it suitable for displaying exhibits. The decision of the Marton Historical Society to display their materials within the house museum was part of a national trend towards this form of exhibiting between 1960 and 1980. The removal of the cottage from its original setting, and the substantial alteration that was conducted in an effort thought to restore its authenticity was not uncommon at this time. Today, however, it is considered appropriate to conserve the original settings as much as possible. On 1 April 1978 the cottage was officially opened as the 'Captain Cook Pioneer Memorial Cottage'. The name reflects the connection of the Marton township's own name to Captain Cook, who was born in Marton, Cleveland. Furnished with the items donated by the people of Marton, the cottage is arranged to appear as if a nineteenth century family was still in residence. The nursery, for instance, is furnished with a variety of pieces, including a cot, books, dolls, baby clothes and christening gowns. At ground level, the one and a half storey house features a room at the entrance to the museum, a kitchen and pantry, a parlour, and a bedroom. The upper level has another bedroom and a nursery. Pictures of various early settlers from Marton are displayed throughout the cottage along with other items of relevance to the town's history. Through exhibiting personal items donated by local families, the Captain Cook Pioneer Memorial Cottage is a monument to the history of people in Marton. The museum holds strong significance because it links the local history of the township with the people of Marton who have been actively involved in the museum's inception and formation. The cottage has been well restored by the people of Marton and includes many exhibits that reflect a form of colonial lifestyle typical not only of the Marton area, but New Zealand in general. Cooks Cottage is a valuable educational resource and is able to provide viewers with a glimpse of a type of colonial lifestyle associated with nineteenth century settlement.

Captain Cook Pioneer Memorial Cottage | Rebecca O'Brien | NZ Historic Places Trust

2839

Rangitīkei District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the building, its fixtures, fittings and chattels, and land in part RT WN47C/402 (Lot 29 Deed Plan 14)

Lot 29, Deeds Plan 14 part RT WN47C/402