The 'Ritz', Louis Kerr Ltd. Building

243-245 Trafalgar Street, NELSON

Quick links:

Built around 1930, the ‘Ritz’, Louis Kerr Ltd. Building on Trafalgar Street in Nelson has architectural and aesthetic heritage value as an example of the commercial work of A.R. Griffin, a prolific local architect, in the popular stripped classical style. It also exemplifies the stylistic and structural choices made in response to earthquakes and attempts toward seismic resilience in the interwar period. Arthur Reynolds Griffin (1883-1967) was the grandson of John Griffin, the founder of Griffin & Sons Ltd, the Nelson-based biscuit company. Born and raised in Nelson, A.R. Griffin trained in architecture via the International Correspondence School based in Pennsylvania in the United States. Simultaneously, he worked as a draughtsman in the offices of JD and L Robertson before setting up his own offices in the Norwich Union Chambers. His work in Nelson was diverse and prolific including the Nelson Institute (1911, List No. 1603), the former Nelson Hospital (1925) and Nurses Home (1916), and the Church Steps (1913; List No. 253), funded by Griffin’s patron, Thomas Cawthron. He designed Nelson’s Plunket and Rest Rooms (1936; List No. 5169), and a host of commercial buildings including the former Dalgety and Co Ltd Building (c 1930; List No. 1621) and the Anchor Shipping and Foundry Co Ltd Building (1928; List No. 1554). He was also successful in winning a number of design competitions, notably Hokitika’s Carnegie Free Public Library (List No. 1702) completed in 1908. It was noted in the local press that Griffin made trips to Australia and brought ideas back with him both for his commercial work, and for the hospital, illustrating the architectural connection between the two countries. The building was designed in the stripped classical style of dark red glazed brick with contrasting cream plaster surrounds and detailing. ‘The Ritz’ and ‘Louis Kerr Ltd’ are spelled out in wrought iron both on the parapet and on the front of the canopy. Stripped classical was a popular style for commercial and civic buildings in New Zealand during the interwar period. That popularity was not simply aesthetic. In a region prone to earthquakes, the ‘absence of heavy overhanging cornices and ornamentation’ was part of a strategy to make buildings safer. A.R. Griffin’s design for Messrs Louis Kerr Ltd replaced a building that had become unsafe for occupation after the 1929 Murchison earthquake, and so seismic resilience was a factor inside and out. Other attributes in response to the quake were a steel frame with electrically welded joints, diagonal bracing, reinforced concrete walls and stairwells, and a foundation that was tied to underground beams; all elements seen as up-to-date earthquake preparedness at the time. The inside was divided between a number of functions. The front of the ground floor served as the showroom for the Louis Kerr jewellers and watch repair (which included photo finishing facilities). The rear of the building housed the “Ritz” which featured a tea-room on the ground floor and a social hall on the first floor. The front of the upper floor was designed to house consulting rooms or offices.

The 'Ritz', Louis Kerr Ltd. Building, Nelson | Deirdre Byrne | 14/06/2017 | Heritage New Zealand
The 'Ritz', Louis Kerr Ltd. Building, Nelson. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | Chris Cochran | 08/10/1982 | Heritage New Zealand

3027

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Sec 166 City of Nelson (RT NL11/130), and the building known as The ‘Ritz’, Louis Kerr Ltd Building thereon.

Pt Sec 166 City of Nelson (RT NL11/130), Nelson Land District