Luggate Flourmill (Former)

126 State Highway 6, LUGGATE

Quick links:

The former Luggate Flour Mill is a three-storey schist mill, built in 1881 and located in the small Central Otago settlement of Luggate on the western side of State Highway 8, 13 kilometres south-east of Wanaka. In the late nineteenth century Luggate, a small settlement near Wanaka on the Wanaka-Cromwell Highway, was the centre of farming, with both small farming and larger pastoral stations found in the area, with both wheat and oats grown for the local market. Farmer and businessman Thomas Anderson started the mill in partnership with carrier Peter McIntosh. The mill, its associated mill race, mill house, and other structures were in use early in 1881. The Luggate mill's first advertisement read 'The mill is fitted with the latest machinery, and the utmost care will be exercised in milling'. A survey plan, drawn in 1883, shows the mill with a hut, house and pigsty built to the south. The mill was water-powered, with a large Pelton wheel fed by a race above it. In 1894 the mill was converted to a roller mill. The mill operated until the beginning of World War Two, when labour shortages forced it to close. The Luggate Flour Mill is three storeys high, which allowed for the processing of grain. If this mill operated in a way common to other multi-storey mills, the grain was lifted to the top floor and then dropped to a hopper which fed the grain to the millstone. When the grain was ground it went by chute to a sack at ground floor level. Most of the mill's roller mill was removed when the mill ceased operating. In 2008 it forms part of a complex of buildings used by a transport firm and is used for storage. The former Luggate Flour Mill is representative of a period of New Zealand's history when industrial buildings like this were required to process local agricultural produce, when horse-drawn cartage made transport to distant centres difficult. The Upper Clutha Valley was recognised as one of the significant grain growing areas in Central Otago (along with the Wakatipu). The former Luggate Flour Mill was central to the processing of local grain, and its history illustrates the importance of such businesses to the development of agriculture in this relatively isolated district.

Luggate Flourmill (Former) | A Middleton | NZ Historic Places Trust

3242

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land in Pt Sec 1 Blk VI Tarras Survey District (RT OT16A/917) Otago Land District and the building known as Luggate Flour Mill (Former), its fixtures and fittings thereon, and a 5m curtilage around the building.

Pt Sec 1 Blk VI Tarras SD (RT OT16A/917), Otago Land District