Cottage

259 Williams Street, KAIAPOI

Quick links:

This timber cottage in Williams Street, Kaiapoi is thought to have been constructed around 1871 by William Dickie, a local labourer. A parlour and a bedroom form the ground floor of the front of the cottage, with two attic bedrooms above them. To the rear a lean-to contains a kitchen and the fourth bedroom. A bathroom was added to the back of the cottage in the 1950s. The verandah which runs along the front of the cottage is decorated with a cast iron lace valance. The cottage was lived in by the Thompson family from 1925 to 1989. The Williams Street cottage is significant as an example of a typical nineteenth century worker's cottage that has remained relatively intact. It still stands on a large section, which at one time would have provided the family with space for growing fruit and vegetables.

Cottage, 259 Williams St, Kaiapoi. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Kiwi05 | 18/01/2015 | Kiwi05 - Wikimedia Commons
Cottage. 259 Williams St, Kaiapoi. February 1985. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | Pam Wilson | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Cottage. 259 Williams St, Kaiapoi. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | Unknown | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

Waimakariri District

Lot 1 DP320188 (RT CB79886), Canterbury Land District