Police Station (Former)

4-10 Cove Road, WAIPU

Quick links:

Constructed in the small farming community of Waipū in 1912 during the last years of the first Liberal Government, Police Station (Former) is closely associated with the expansion and professionalisation of the New Zealand Police force in the early twentieth century. Combining domestic and work functions in the purpose-built station, the place reflects how rural policing was organised and integrated into the community through the twentieth century. Located in a cluster of public buildings, Police Station (Former) formed part of an administrative centre of Waipū including the courthouse, post office and bank. Lands in the south Whangarei area form part of a contested Māori landscape with connections to multiple iwi. Waipū lies near the east coast in a sand dune tidal area within the identified rohe of Patuharakeke. Archaeological records evidence a substantial groups of pa and midden sites around the Waipū River, approximately one kilometre from the main township. The Crown pursued land purchases in the area and acquired the Waipū block for a group of Scots from Nova Scotia led by Norman McLeod who began their settlement in 1854. The settlement grew quickly with five shiploads totally 800 settlers arriving shortly after the land was secured and the area was developed as a successful farming settlement by the early twentieth century. After the formation of the New Zealand Police Force as a fully unified national force in 1886, Waipu had an appointed police constable from October 1887. In early 1911 the Minister of Justice visited Waipū where he was met by a deputation of Justices of the Peace who requested that a promised purpose-built police station be erected in the town. Utilising a parcel of land the Crown had acquired in a subdivision to the east side of the small township two years previously, planning for the station began in earnest and plans had been drawn up by August 1911 with tenders advertised in the following February. Construction was undertaken later in the year by Rowsell of Maungaturoto for a total cost of £975. Likely based on standardised police station plans, the new police station reflected the needs of rural community policing incorporating a sergeant’s residence with attached station office as well as outbuildings for a small wash-house and stables, and a two room cell block. The provision of residences for policemen and their families was an important aspect of the support and remuneration given to rural policemen which imbedded them within their community where they were expected to be moral examples. The residence was a single-story single bay timber villa with limited external decoration which included some timber detailing in the front gable. Internally the residence was laid out with a villa plan and included three bedrooms, sitting room, dining room, bathroom, kitchen, and scullery. The attached station office was placed on the front west side of the building and could only be accessed externally, separating the public and domestic areas of the building. behind the main building was the washhouse, a small two room building, including a coal room, with a shed type roof. The lock up was built a short distance from the station on the wider property. After opening Police Station (Former) remained the use as a station for most of the twentieth century. A new garage and additional shed were built between 1961 and 1985 and the windows of the station appear to have been replaced with aluminium frames. From the late 1980s significant changes to the site were planned and undertaken including the relocation of the cell block to the local museum and the construction of a larger police station building east of the residence. Access to the attached station room was altered with a new internal door and the original entrance was replaced by a window. The place remains in use as a residence in 2022.

Police Station (Former), Waipu | 01/10/2007 | New Zealand Police

3930

Whangārei District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lots 1 and 2 Deposited Plan 172235 (RTs NA105C/120, NA105C/121), North Auckland Land District and the buildings and structures known as Police Station (Former) thereon.

Lots 1 and 2 Deposited Plan 172235 (RTs NA105C/120, NA105C/121), North Auckland Land District

The Cell Block was relocated to the Waipu Heritage Centre in 1988