24A Chatsworth Road, SILVERSTREAM

Quick links:

This house was designed and built by the notable James Walter Chapman-Taylor as a country retreat for the architect and his family. It is also the first of a number of houses built in the Silverstream area by Chapman-Taylor. The house possesses a number of features that have become synonymous with the Arts and Crafts style and includes the first 'Swedish' corner brick fireplace to be built by Chapman-Taylor. The Arts and Crafts movement advocated a return to the handmade crafts of England before the industrial revolution. Chapman-Taylor had acquainted himself with buildings erected according to Arts and Crafts principles on a trip to England in 1909. There he met Charles Voysey, Baillie Scott, Richard Parker and Sir Raymond Unwin, prominent figures in the movement. On returning to New Zealand, Chapman-Taylor adapted the Arts and Crafts style to local conditions. Over the 50 years of his career he retained the principles of the movement, not only designing and building houses, but also making the furniture and fittings to go in them. The property was sold in 1918 to James Sands Elliott (later Sir James Elliott), a Wellington medical practitioner. During the 1930s Dr Elliott had the two-storey brick addition built. This house is significant as it was built by notable New Zealand architect James Chapman-Taylor for his family. Although modified, the house remains a fine example of Chapman-Taylor's work.

House, Silverstream | Upper Hutt City Library | 03/12/2010 | Mark Delaney
| Upper Hutt City Library | 03/12/2010 | Mark Delaney