St Anthony's Convent (Former)

346 Great South Road, HUNTLY

Quick links:

St Anthony’s Convent (Former) on Great South Road in Huntly is the second convent on the site; the donation of her home for the first convent had resulted in a papal blessing for the donor Sarah Ralph. St Anthony’s Convent (Former) has architectural significance as a rare example of an ecclesiastical building designed by Thomas Eli White, primarily known for his theatre design throughout Australasia. The building has a strong association with the Ralph family who developed the coal mining industry in Huntly and were arguably the most prominent and influential citizens in the region. The Convent played a major role in the religious and secular education of Huntly children in conjunction with the formerly adjacent school and is of considerable spiritual significance, being associated with the Sisters of Our Lady of Missions who worshipped in the convent chapel for over forty years. Huntly Township was originally known as Rahui Pokeka and the area was occupied by descendants of the Tainui Canoe. The area was utilised seasonally for food harvest and possibly not permanently settled. Missionary Benjamin Ashwell established a mission near Taupiri in 1843 and was shown coal seams by local Maori; the presence of coal was confirmed by government surveys. After the New Zealand Wars the area was divided into land grants, two of which were received by Anthony Ralph and his son Robert. They discovered coal on some of their land and established what would become the primary mining industry in the area. After Anthony’s death his wife managed the family land transactions and businesses and this practice was continued by her daughters. In 1912 her daughter Sarah Ralph donated her own house for use as a convent and also completely financed the adjacent school. The site was conspicuous in its position on Great South Road, the main north-south thoroughfare, effectively at the southern gateway to the Huntly Township. The original convent burned down in 1931 being replaced by St Anthony’s Convent (Former), built for the Roman Catholic Diocese of Auckland, in 1931-1932.The convent was part of a Catholic precinct comprising the St Anthony’s Church, school and presbytery. Small alterations were made to modernise the convent, including the addition of a car garage in 1973. Ironically, increased traffic and the development of the main road forced the relocation of the school in 1986, which together with earlier legislation requiring state-trained teachers, ultimately forced the convent’s closure. St Anthony’s Convent (Former) was briefly used as a television repair shop and later as an art gallery. An enlarged upstairs room for youth group activities was created by removing two cubicle walls. In 2006 a supermarket was erected immediately adjacent and the convent was resold. It has remained empty and unused since then.

St Anthony's Convent (Former) | F Low | 04/12/2012 | Heritage New Zealand
St Anthony's Convent (Former). Imae courtesy of Panoramio.com/photo | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 18/10/2010 | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite

4345

Waikato District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DPS 59088 (RT 302399), South Auckland Land District and the building known as St Anthony's Convent (Former) thereon. Extent does not include the 1973 garage addition. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Lot 1 DPS 59088 (RT 302399), South Auckland Land District