Orton Bradley Park Millhouse

439-584 Marine Drive, Orton Bradley Park, Charteris Bay

• Orton Bradley Park Millhouse.

Pt RS 129 (CT CB9B/871), Canterbury Land District

In 1859 the property at Charteris Bay was purchased by the Reverend R R Bradley. He farmed the property until his death in 1892, when It was taken over by his son, R Orton Bradley. He contributed greatly to the technological development of the property and on his death bequeathed it to the nation as a 'National Park'. It failed to meet the criteria for this status, but a special public status was provided for by the R O Bradley Estate Act 1972.

The millhouse, with its under-shot wheel powered by water brought from further up the valley, is the technological hub of the farm property. The belt driven machinery in the mill, or machine shop, includes a milling saw, lathe, and a generator to produce electricity.

The millhouse was not a successful commercial venture, most of the timber cut there being for private or local use. The generators installed in 1901 and 1922 provided the electric power for one of-the earliest electrical lighting systems on Banks Peninsula.

The mill house or machine shop was the centre of a remarkable farm industrial facility on Banks Peninsula. The technology used reflects the input of innovative property owners over two generations. The property is now a public park.

It is an unpretentious, utilitarian building well suited to its function of

housing a mill and an electricity generator.

TOWNSCAPE/LANDMARK VALUE:

Although situated against a hillside and surrounded by mature trees and other buildings it has little landscape value.

ARCHITECTURAL DESCRIPTION:

This is a simple, utilitarian building, clad in corrugated iron. Rectangular in plan, the Millhouse has an opening at the east end, two sets of double doors on the south side, and one set of double doors on each of the north and west sides. It has a medium-pitched gable roof, with two skylights. The water wheel on the north side was used to power a timber mill and an electric generator.

Since 1972 the millhouse, water wheel and machinery have been repaired and restored.

The machinery system on the millhouse.

Timber frame; corrugated iron cladding

Press

The Press

Wilson, John, 'Farm and park exciting development for public at Charteris Bay', 17 January 1981, p16

Challenger, 1985

N. Challenger, The Water Technology, Orton Bradley Park. Christchurch, 1985

Conway, 1975

MJ Conway, Orton Bradley Park. Landscape Proposals for a Farm Park at Charteris Bay. unpublished thesis for Diploma in Landscape Architecture, Lincoln College, 1975

Gregory-Hunt, 1981

Karen Gregory-Hunt, 'Orton Bradley Park, Charteris Bay, a History', unpublished, 1981