Green Lane Hospital

202-214 Green Lane West, Epsom, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Green Lane Hospital demonstrates the evolution of institutions and institutional architecture linked with charitable aid and health care in New Zealand. Starting life as the Costley Home for the Poor in 1889-90, it encompassed the addition of an Infirmary Ward for the Incurables in 1907, and after evolving into a general hospital saw the completion of a Main Building (1943) of elegant, high-rise design. The site lies in Epsom, at the foot of Maungakiekie (One Tree Hill). Extensive fortifications at Maungakiekie have been traditionally linked with several iwi including Ngati Awa, Te Waiohua and Ngati Whatua. After colonial arrival in 1840 the area was subdivided for farming, although a portion at Green Lane was reserved for hospital purposes. With a substantial increase in the number of ageing settlers by the 1880s, this site was chosen for the construction of the Costley Home for the Aged Poor, which soon became New Zealand's largest charitable institution. Erected in 1889-90 from a bequest by an early Auckland colonist, Edward Costley (c.1796-1883), the Home comprised an imposing brick building with separate dining rooms for each sex and large dormitories for women. Men were accommodated in detached double-ward pavilions at the rear. Removed from the temptations of urban life, residents were expected to work for their keep. The structure was designed by Auckland architect Edward Bartley, according to prototypes from the 1850s and earlier. It was opened by the colonial governor, Lord Onslow (1853-1911) in April 1890, and was part of larger complex containing other buildings and extensive grounds. Following mounting criticism of conditions, a separate Infirmary Ward for Incurables was constructed in 1906-7. This was one of the first such buildings to be erected in New Zealand, and probably the earliest built as part of an Old People's Home. Its creation marked an important step in the linking of old age with the treatment of illness, and utilised a detached pavilion ward plan that reflected approaches to medical care promoted in Britain after the Crimean War (1854-6). Opened by the Minister of Health, George Fowlds (1860-1934), the single-storey brick building was designed by G.W. Allsop using a distinctive Queen Anne Revival style. In 1917, Allsop added a second storey of similar design, creating separate wards for men and women. A notable inmate at this time was the artist, Louis Steele (1842-1918), who had collaborated in the well-known works, 'The Arrival of the Maori in New Zealand' (1898) and 'The Burning of the Boyd' (1889). The institution was renamed the Auckland Infirmary in 1924, reducing some of the stigma attached to recipients of its charitable aid. In 1938, the first Labour Government introduced a progressive Social Security Act, intended to create free and universal access to health care. Converted to a general facility known as Green Lane Hospital in 1942, the complex soon saw the completion of a six-storey Main Building, opened by the Prime Minister Peter Fraser (1884-1950), who had also played an important role in the new reforms. The concrete structure incorporated cantilevered balconies, and held wards containing no more than six beds. Its Functionalist design by architect Raymond Farrell reflected the forward-looking nature of the reforms, notions of cleanness and efficiency, and an increasing reliance on new technology in medicine. It was built by Fletcher Construction Company on a non-profit basis due to shortages created by the Second World War (1939-45). Important medical practitioners have been associated with the hospital, including James Newman (1903-1983), known as the father of geriatric medicine in New Zealand. The institution became internationally renowned for heart surgery under Douglas Robb (1899-1974) and Brian Barratt-Boyes (1924-2006), seeing the first open heart operation in the country in 1958, and only the second heart valve replacement in the world (1962). Subsequent expansion resulted in the demolition of buildings to the south of the main Costley Home structure, including its associated male dormitories. The Costley Home building and Infirmary Ward are currently (2010) empty, while the Main Building remains in use as part of the Greenlane Clinical Centre. Green Lane Hospital has aesthetic value for aspects of its appearance, including its elegant 1943 Main Building. It is architecturally significant for encompassing the centrepiece of the largest Home for the Aged Poor in nineteenth-century New Zealand, the earliest surviving purpose-built Infirmary Ward for Incurables in the North Island, and a notable New Zealand hospital of Inter-War Functionalist style. The place has cultural and social value for demonstrating attitudes to old age, poverty and infirmity, and as a place where the elderly and others have been assisted over a period of 120 years. It has historical significance for its connections with the history of health and welfare in New Zealand, and scientific value for its close association with major medical breakthroughs, and changing medical beliefs about treatment and cure.

Green Lane Hospital, Auckland. Costley Home. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Uploader - Wikimedia Commons | 01/09/2008 | No Known Copyright Restrictions
Green Lane Hospital, Auckland. Infirmary Ward for Incurables (1906-7, with 1917 upper storey addition), looking southeast | Martin Jones | 23/01/2010 | Heritage New Zealand
Green Lane Hospital, Auckland. Costley Home. Image courtesy of ‘Sir George Grey Special Collections, Auckland Libraries Record ID 1-W1621 | Unknown | 01/04/1918 | No Known Copyright Restrictions
Green Lane Hospital, Auckland. Costley Home (right) and the Infirmary Ward for Incurables straight ahead. Image courtesy of ‘Sir George Grey Special Collections, Auckland Libraries Record ID 1-W1622 | Unknown | 01/04/1918 | No Known Copyright Restrictions

4536

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 204601, Lot 3 DP 372468 (RTs NA132C/27, 293119), North Auckland Land District, and the buildings known as Green Lane Hospital thereon, and their fittings and fixtures. It includes the land beneath the structure known as the Administration Block (Building 8) but excludes the structure itself. It includes commemorative trees on the land. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 204601, Lot 3 DP 372468 (RTs NA132C/27, 293119), North Auckland Land District