C E Rogers Building

190 Emerson St, Napier

• C E Rogers Building, Napier. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com.

Napier City

TS 162 Napier

Finch and Westerholm

Finch and Westerholm was a Napier architectural practice established in the wake of the 1931 Hawke’s Bay earthquake. It consisted of Walter Phillip Finch (1860-1943) and Herbert Alexander Westerholm (1890-1972). Finch had been practicing in Napier since the 1880s, but Westerholm was a newly arrived American. Among the central Napier rebuild places the practice designed were premises for CE Rogers and Sainsbury, Logan and Williams, as well as buildings such as Gladstone Chambers, the Provincial Hotel, Scinde Building and State Theatre. The practice would have ceased in the mid 1930s when Westerholm left Napier.

Architect: Finch & Westerholme

Builder: unknown