Buller County Chambers (Former)

161 Palmerston Street, WESTPORT

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: The Buller County Council met for the first time on 4 January 1877 and the first council offices were erected nine years later. The foundation stone of the present building was laid in 1940 by Donald Archer, Chairman of the County Council, to commemorate New Zealand's centennial year. The engineer who worked on the building was C.F. Schadick and the contractor was J.S. Jackson.

Buller County Chambers (Former). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 19/03/2015 | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl
Buller County Chambers (Former), Westport. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Mattinbgn | 19/01/2019 | Mattinbgn - Wikimedia Commons
Buller County Chambers (Former), Westport. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 29/01/2012 | Phil Braithwaite

5001

Buller District

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes the land described as Sec 1074 SO Plan 7432 (RT NL10B/1025, NZ Gazette 1993 p. 44), Nelson Land District, and the building known as Buller County Chambers (Former) thereon. The building to the rear of the section is excluded from the registration.

Sec 1074 SO 7432 (RT NL10B/1025, NZ Gazette 1993 p. 44), Nelson Land District